Skip to main content

2020-21 Winners

Fellowship Winners 2020–21

2021 Winners Celebration

NameFellowshipArea of StudySchool
Yang, Jiayu7th Crystal Ruth Bell ResidencyDocumentary MediaGraduate School
Kennedy, EmmaAilsa Mellon Bruce Predoctoral Fellowships for Historians of American Art to Travel AbroadArt HistoryGraduate School
Trang, BrittanyAmerican Association for the Advancement of Science Mass Media Science and Engineering FellowshipChemistryGraduate School
Rashid, ReemAmerican-Scandinavian FellowshipsBiomedical EngineeringGraduate School
Miller, ScottAndrew W. Mellon Curatorial Research/Collections Specialist FellowshipArt HistoryGraduate School
Pavlish, BogdanArmenian Studies ScholarshipHistoryGraduate School
Bell, JessyAssociation for Slavic, East European, and Eurasian Studies Dissertation Research GrantArt HistoryGraduate School
Guillen, MiltonBay Area Video Coalition MediaMaker FellowshipDocumentary MediaGraduate School
Koninckx, ElsaBelgian American Educational Foundation Research FellowshipsChemical EngineeringGraduate School
Carty, ChristinaBenjamin A. Gilman International ScholarshipEarth and Planetary SciencesWeinberg
Ershtein, EmilyBenjamin A. Gilman International ScholarshipIntegrated Science ProgramWeinberg
Kwan, MichelleBenjamin A. Gilman International ScholarshipBiological SciencesWeinberg
Moore, CatieBenjamin A. Gilman International ScholarshipRadio/Television/FilmCommunication
Wang, ChristianaBenjamin A. Gilman International ScholarshipCommunication StudiesCommunication
Yamamoto, MakoBenjamin A. Gilman International ScholarshipTheatreCommunication
Petersen, ClaireBritish Marshall ScholarshipEconomics/Environmental EngineeringWeinberg/McCormick
Alnusf, MarzouqCharlotte W. Newcombe Doctoral Dissertation FellowshipPhilosophyWeinberg
Passos, JessicaChateaubriand FellowshipFrench and Francophone StudiesGraduate School
Warfel, KatherineChateaubriand FellowshipChemical and Biological EngineeringGraduate School
Bilter, BriannaCritical Language ScholarshipJournalismMedill
Bobbitt, JoshuaCritical Language ScholarshipUndeclaredWeinberg
Guo, MichelleCritical Language ScholarshipAsian Languages and CulturesWeinberg
LaMountain, ChristopherCritical Language ScholarshipMusicBienen
Maskara, SavirCritical Language ScholarshipEconomicsWeinberg
Myren, NatalieCritical Language ScholarshipMiddle East and North African StudiesWeinberg
Pignataro, JillianCritical Language ScholarshipSlavic Languages and LiteratureGraduate School
Silber, CarolCritical Language ScholarshipPolitical ScienceWeinberg
Walia, AryanCritical Language ScholarshipManufacturing and Design EngineeringMcCormick
Elling, EskilDeutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst Research GrantsPhilosophyGraduate School
Howell, ElizabethDeutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst Research GrantsHistoryGraduate School
Alexander, KenyaDeutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst Research Internship in Science and EngineeringMechanical EngineeringMcCormick
Bland, MatthewDeutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst Research Internship in Science and EngineeringMaterials Science and EngineeringMcCormick
Council, RaymondeDeutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst Research Internship in Science and EngineeringMaterials Science and EngineeringMcCormick
Fine, SimonaDeutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst Research Internship in Science and EngineeringMaterials Science and EngineeringMcCormick
Goes, EleanorDeutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst Research Internship in Science and EngineeringString InstrumentsBienen
Kann, JohannaDeutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst Research Internship in Science and EngineeringChemical EngineeringMcCormick
Williams, ChristianDeutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst Research Internship in Science and EngineeringMaterials Science and EngineeringMcCormick
Alnusf, MarzouqDeutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst Short-Term Research GrantsPhilosophyGraduate School
Cole, SamuelDeutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst Study ScholarshipPolitical ScienceWeinberg
Larsen, VictoriaDeutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst Study ScholarshipAnthropologyWeinberg
Liu, ChuyueDeutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst Study ScholarshipStatisticsWeinberg
Vasquez Toral, EnzoDeutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst University Summer Course GrantPerformance StudiesGraduate School
Forowycz, OrionErasmus Mundus Joint Master DegreesIntegrated Science ProgramWeinberg
Narroway, RichardFreedman Classical FellowsString InstrumentsBienen
Akanyirige, PreciousFulbright US Student ProgramMedical Scientist Training ProgramFeinberg
Balestrieri-Fox, DominicFulbright US Student ProgramPolitical ScienceWeinberg
Brandt, EmmaFulbright US Student ProgramSociologyGraduate School
Downing, AdamFulbright US Student ProgramPolitical ScienceWeinberg
Gopal, KeertiFulbright US Student ProgramAmerican StudiesWeinberg
Gopalka, MahikaFulbright US Student ProgramCognitive ScienceWeinberg
Haller, LiamFulbright US Student ProgramMathematicsWeinberg
Henschen, EricaFulbright US Student ProgramNeuroscienceWeinberg
LaMountain, ChristopherFulbright US Student ProgramMusicBienen
Mann, JuliaFulbright US Student ProgramTheatreCommunication
Rashid, ReemFulbright US Student ProgramBiomedical EngineeringGraduate School
Rosengarten, AndreaFulbright US Student ProgramHistoryGraduate School
Rosenzweig-Ziff, DanielFulbright US Student ProgramJournalismMedill
Sierra, ClaudiaFulbright US Student ProgramPolitical ScienceWeinberg
Skurie, JaclynFulbright US Student ProgramJournalismMedill
Smith, RebeccaFulbright US Student ProgramCommunication StudiesCommunication
Williams, TitobioluwaFulbright US Student ProgramLegal StudiesWeinberg
Wu, TaraFulbright US Student ProgramJournalismMedill
Gabriel, DouglasGetty/American Council of Learned Societies Postdoctoral Fellowships in the History of ArtArt HistoryGraduate School
Dravid, AmilGoldwater ScholarshipComputer ScienceMcCormick
Laeuger, AndrewGoldwater ScholarshipIntegrated Science ProgramWeinberg
Moy, MadelynGoldwater ScholarshipIntegrated Science ProgramWeinberg
Fitzpatrick, MinaIkusmira Berriak ResidenciesDocumentary MediaGraduate School
Hirano, YuJapan Foundation Doctoral FellowshipHistoryGraduate School
Dennis, AshleyMellon/American Council of Learned Societies Dissertation Completion FellowshipAfrican American StudiesGraduate School
Kim, HayanaMellon/American Council of Learned Societies Dissertation Completion FellowshipTheatre and DramaGraduate School
Rosengarten, AndreaMellon/American Council of Learned Societies Dissertation Completion FellowshipHistoryGraduate School
Safaeian, AzadehMellon/American Council of Learned Societies Dissertation Completion FellowshipComparative Literary StudiesGraduate School
Bell, JessyMellon International Dissertation Research FellowshipArt HistoryGraduate School
Ekas, HollyPaul and Daisy Soros Fellowship for New AmericansChemical EngineeringGraduate School
Borland, JuliaProjects for PeaceSocial PolicyEducation and Social Policy
Ringstad, EmmaProjects for PeaceEconomicsWeinberg
Evans, AustinSchmidt Science FellowsChemistryGraduate School
Jiang, SophieSchwarzman ScholarsRadio/Television/FilmCommunication
Zhu, CourtneySchwarzman ScholarsJournalismMedill
Charoenwong, ChalineeThinkSwiss Research ScholarshipEconomicsWeinberg
Wellman, HaleyThinkSwiss Research ScholarshipChemistryWeinberg
Roston, AbigailTruman ScholarshipHistoryWeinberg
Henderson, JoshuaYenching ScholarsString InstrumentsBienen/Weinberg