Skip to main content

2019-20 Winners

Fellowship Winners 2019–2020

2020 Winners Celebration

NameFellowshipArea of StudySchool
Jeang, WilliamActa Materialia Inc. Undergraduate ScholarshipMaterials Science and EngineeringMcCormick
Dicorato, Allessandra ElizabethAmerican Association for the Advancement of Science Mass Media Science and Engineering FellowshipMaterials Science and EngineeringGraduate School
Ramanathan, KumarAmerican Bar Foundation/Northwestern University Doctoral Fellowship in Law and Social SciencePolitical ScienceGraduate School
Brown, Paul TimothyAmerican Chemical Society International Research Experience for Students ProgramMaterials Science and EngineeringMcCormick
Bui, Triet MinhAmerican Heart Association Predoctoral FellowshipClinical InvestigationGraduate School
Fischer, Julie AnneAmerican Heart Association Predoctoral Fellowship Driskill Graduate Program in Life SciencesGraduate School
Pinheiro, EmilyAmerican Heart Association Predoctoral FellowshipDriskill Graduate Program in Life SciencesGraduate School
Plaisier, Thomas ArendAmerican Heart Association Predoctoral FellowshipBiomedical EngineeringGraduate School
Shi, FandiAmerican Heart Association Predoctoral FellowshipBiomedical EngineeringGraduate School
Hartman, Lydia ClaireAnatolia College Postgraduate Fellowship ProgramPolitical ScienceCommunication
Sullivan, StephenAndrew W. Mellon Foundation Fellowship in Latino StudiesAnthropologyGraduate School
De Berry, MistyAndrew W. Mellon Postdoctoral Fellowship Program (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)Performance StudiesGraduate School
Zondi, Mlondolozi BradleyAndrew W. Mellon Postdoctoral Fellowship Program (Wesleyan University)Performance StudiesGraduate School
Huang, Coco WenkeAndrew W. Mellon Summer AcademyPerformance StudiesCommunication
Shaw, Michelle ElaineBelmont University Fellows ProgramCommunication StudiesGraduate School
Porter-Lupu, Jennifer AnneBig Ten Academic Alliance Smithsonian FellowshipAnthropologyGraduate School
Rothbard, JesseBrazil Initiation ScholarshipSpanish and PortugueseGraduate School
Woodburn, VictoriaBrooke Owens FellowshipJournalismMedill
Hubbard, Nisan MichaelBurroughs Wellcome Fund Postdoctoral Enrichment ProgramBiological SciencesGraduate School
Yang, GuangshuoCharlotte W. Newcombe Doctoral Dissertation FellowshipHistoryGraduate School
Nasir, Bilal MohammadChau Mellon Postdoctoral Fellowship (Pomona College)AnthropologyGraduate School
Fang, Jun PhilipChiang Ching-kuo Foundation Doctoral FellowshipSociologyGraduate School
Li, LantianChina Times Cultural Foundation Young Scholar AwardSociologyGraduate School
Ruiz, DanielaCongress-Bundestag Youth Exchange for Young ProfessionalsChemical EngineeringMcCormick
Crisafulli, JamesCoro FellowshipPolitical ScienceWeinberg
Gilburne, Jillian HannahCoro FellowshipCommunication StudiesCommunication
LaMountain, Christopher HansCritical Language ScholarshipReligious StudiesBienen
Pignataro, Jillian GraceCritical Language ScholarshipSlavic Languages and LiteraturesGraduate School
Kaiser, JoshuaDartmouth College Society of Fellows Postdoctoral FellowsSociology/LawGraduate School/Pritzker
Blaushild, NaomiDavid L. Clark National Graduate Student Research Seminar in Educational Administration and PolicyHuman Development and Social PolicyGraduate School
Dunn, SorrelDeutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst Research GrantsComparative Literary StudiesGraduate School
Brady, Mari O'TooleDeutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst Research Internship in Science and EngineeringBiological SciencesWeinberg
Brown, Paul TimothyDeutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst Research Internship in Science and EngineeringMaterials Science and EngineeringMcCormick
Chepuri, Ravi Tyler ChouDeutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst Research Internship in Science and EngineeringIntegrated Science ProgramWeinberg
Georgopoulos, LeonidasDeutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst Research Internship in Science and EngineeringMaterials Science and EngineeringMcCormick
Guadiana, Gilberto ManuelDeutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst Research Internship in Science and EngineeringMechanical EngineeringMcCormick
Guzman, CamilleDeutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst Research Internship in Science and EngineeringBiomedical EngineeringMcCormick
Ha, TrungDeutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst Research Internship in Science and EngineeringMaterials Science and EngineeringMcCormick
Liu, MollyDeutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst Research Internship in Science and EngineeringGermanWeinberg
Petersen, Gabriel EtienneDeutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst Research Internship in Science and EngineeringIntegrated Science ProgramWeinberg
Roach, Caroline MarieDeutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst Research Internship in Science and EngineeringChemistryWeinberg
Wang, KennethDeutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst Research Internship in Science and EngineeringNeuroscienceWeinberg
Forowycz, Orion MatthewDeutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst Research Internship in Science and Engineering ProfessionalIntegrated Science ProgramWeinberg
Ward, BrendanDeutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst Research Internship in Science and Engineering ProfessionalEngineeringMcCormick
Schwalbe, EmilyDigital Archaeological Archive of Comparative Slavery National Endowment for the Humanities Fellowship ProgramAnthropologyGraduate School
Cottongim, Maya LinElmer Baker Student Fellowship Civic EngagementMcCormick
Brown, Rashayla MarieEmbassy of Foreign ArtistsPerformance StudiesGraduate School
Levy, Eliza NoraEnglish Open Doors ProgramGender and Sexuality StudiesCommunication
Young, Margaret LuceErasmus Mundus Joint Master DegreesNeuroscienceWeinberg
Fang, Jun PhilipEthnography Incubator FellowshipSociologyGraduate School
Salgado, Serena LisetteFAO Schwarz FellowshipAnthropologyWeinberg
Pan, RuiqiFields Undergraduate Summer Research ProgramComputer ScienceMcCormick
Andrey, EmilyFulbright US Student ProgramArt HistoryWeinberg
Balestrieri-Fox, DominicFulbright US Student ProgramPolitical ScienceWeinberg
Bhat, AnishaFulbright US Student ProgramHistoryGraduate School
Biggs, LoisFulbright US Student ProgramArt HistoryWeinberg
Burg, NatalieFulbright US Student ProgramEconomicsWeinberg
Burt, ReenaFulbright US Student ProgramSocial PolicyEducation and Social Policy
Cornman, Elizabeth SusanFulbright US Student ProgramLearning SciencesEducation and Social Policy
Cronin, HallieFulbright US Student ProgramSocial PolicyEducation and Social Policy
Davis, AyanaFulbright US Student ProgramHuman Development and Psychological ServicesEducation and Social Policy
Gamalong, GiovanniFulbright US Student ProgramChemistryWeinberg
Guo, LillianFulbright US Student ProgramSocial PolicyEducation and Social Policy
Gyamfi, BrightFulbright US Student ProgramHistoryGraduate School
Krolik, Hayley JacquelineFulbright US Student ProgramLearning SciencesEducation and Social Policy
LaMountain, Christopher HansFulbright US Student ProgramReligious StudiesBienen
Macias Nuño, HectorFulbright US Student ProgramGermanWeinberg
Ruiz, DanielaFulbright US Student ProgramChemical EngineeringMcCormick
Sadoun, MeriemFulbright US Student ProgramWritingProfessional Studies
Sanchez, SayeedFulbright US Student ProgramAfrican American StudiesWeinberg
Shuffield, DanielFulbright US Student ProgramTheatreCommunication
Sigal, MaxwellFulbright US Student ProgramBiological SciencesWeinberg
Singh, ArzuFulbright US Student ProgramSocial PolicyEducation and Social Policy
Williamson, CarlosFulbright US Student ProgramEditorial JournalismMedill
Chang, ArturoGaius Charles Bolin Dissertation FellowshipsPolitical ScienceGraduate School
Human, KeliaGEM Full FellowBiomedical EngineeringMcCormick
Servantez, SergioGEM Full FellowComputer ScienceGraduate School
Cole, Felipe FordGeorge Sharswood FellowshipHistory/LawGraduate School/Pritzker
Gilburne, Jillian HannahGovern for America FellowshipCommunication StudiesCommunication
Benson, LarsGovernment Performance Lab FellowsPolitical ScienceWeinberg
Al-Saeedi, SafaHumane Studies FellowshipPolitical ScienceGraduate School
Crisafulli, JamesHumanity in Action FellowshipPolitical ScienceWeinberg
Lowell, BeverlyIllinois Space Grant Consortium ScholarshipsPhysicsGraduate School
Daniel, BeverlyJames Dunn FellowshipSocial PolicyEducation and Social Policy
Guo, LillianJames Dunn FellowshipSocial PolicyEducation and Social Policy
Guzman, GabrielJean Paul Ohadi ScholarshipPerformance StudiesGraduate School
Jones, KevontrezJourneyman FellowshipTheoretical and Applied MechanicsGraduate School
Soewardiman, HenryJourneyman FellowshipMechanical EngineeringGraduate School
Guzman, GabrielKendall Family Memorial ScholarshipPerformance StudiesGraduate School
Bagasrawala, AbizarKleiner Perkins FellowsComputer ScienceWeinberg
Guzman, GabrielLifeWorks ScholarshipPerformance StudiesGraduate School
Brown, Rashayla MarieLucas FellowsPerformance StudiesGraduate School
Brehm, Gavin O'TooleLuce ScholarsMusicBienen
Brown, Rashayla MarieMandela Washington Fellowship for Young African LeadersPerformance StudiesGraduate School
Harmon, KatherineMaria Goeppert Mayer FellowshipApplied PhysicsGraduate School
Fang, Jun PhilipMellon/American Council of Learned Societies Dissertation Completion FellowshipSociologyGraduate School
Zhou, Zhiqiu BensonMellon/American Council of Learned Societies Dissertation Completion FellowshipCommunication StudiesGraduate School
Barrios, ErikaMellon University Press Diversity FellowshipEnglishWeinberg
Sigal, MaxwellMEXT Research Student ScholarshipBiological SciencesWeinberg
Zevin, Michael JosephNASA Hubble Fellowship ProgramPhysics and AstronomyGraduate School
Antone, William BrennanNASA Human Research Program Grant Augmentation Competition for Students and PostdocsIndustrial Engineering and Management SciencesGraduate School
Izadinia, NiloufarNASA Human Research Program Grant Augmentation Competition for Students and PostdocsIndustrial Engineering and Management SciencesGraduate School
Oubou, HafsaNational Academy of Education/Spencer Foundation Dissertation Fellowship ProgramAnthropologyGraduate School
Peterson, LukeNational Defense Science and Engineering Graduate FellowshipMathematicsWeinberg
Hussein, Rowan KhalidNational Institutes of Health Postbac Intramural Research Training AwardNeuroscienceWeinberg
Archuleta, ChloeNational Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship ProgramChemical EngineeringGraduate School
Banerjee, DipayanNational Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship ProgramIndustrial EngineeringMcCormick
Bisram, Marisa RavenaNational Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship ProgramMechanical EngineeringGraduate School
Borgsmiller, Leah ElizabethNational Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship ProgramMaterials Science and EngineeringMcCormick
Boucher, JonathanNational Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship ProgramInterdisciplinary Biological SciencesGraduate School
Brown, Paige JoannNational Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship ProgramChemistryGraduate School
Bryan, Austin DrakeNational Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship ProgramAnthropologyGraduate School
Callahan, ChristopherNational Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship ProgramEnvironmental SciencesWeinberg
Chaney, Lindsey EliseNational Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship ProgramMaterials Science and EngineeringGraduate School
Chu, RossNational Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship ProgramEconomicsWeinberg
Cox, Lisa MarieNational Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship ProgramLinguisticsGraduate School
Guo, Melody ChenNational Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship ProgramChemistryWeinberg
Hilburger, ClaireNational Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship ProgramBiomedical EngineeringMcCormick
Hirani, ZohebNational Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship ProgramChemistryGraduate School
Hwang, SohyeonNational Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship ProgramMedia, Technology, and SocietyGraduate School
Jeang, WilliamNational Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship ProgramMaterials Science and EngineeringMcCormick
Knapp, Julia GraceNational Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship ProgramChemistryGraduate School
Kuo, LidiaNational Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship ProgramMaterials Science and EngineeringGraduate School
LaGrassa, NicholasNational Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship ProgramComputer Science and Learning SciencesGraduate School
Lemley, Breniel QuebralNational Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship ProgramMedia, Technology, and SocietyGraduate School
Lennon, Maya DanielleNational Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship ProgramMedia, Technology, and SocietyGraduate School
Lowell, BeverlyNational Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship ProgramPhysicsGraduate School
Miller, Kyle DanielNational Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship ProgramMaterials Science and EngineeringGraduate School
Ng, Rachel Ka YanNational Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship ProgramBiological SciencesWeinberg
Panuganti, ShobhanaNational Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship ProgramChemistryGraduate School
Popovic, KatarinaNational Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship ProgramChemical EngineeringGraduate School
Prado, Olivia AnnaNational Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship ProgramGlobal Health StudiesMcCormick
Ray, Michael WilliamNational Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship ProgramInterdisciplinary Biological SciencesGraduate School
Su, KatherineNational Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship ProgramMaterials Science and EngineeringMcCormick
Taylor, Rita LynnNational Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship ProgramCognitive ScienceWeinberg
Todes, JordanNational Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship ProgramEarth and Planetary SciencesWeinberg
Younkin, Gordon CurtisNational Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship ProgramChemistryWeinberg
Daschko, LevNeporany Doctoral FellowshipHistoryGraduate School
Zhang, YuanzhaoOmidyar Complexity Postdoctoral FellowshipsPhysics and AstronomyGraduate School
Nuzhna, LadaPalantir Women in Technology ScholarshipComputer ScienceMcCormick
Baim, Nikki LeahPeter Agris Memorial Journalism ScholarshipsJournalismMedill
Grzybek, JosephPolish American Foundation ScholarshipChemistryWeinberg
Wicker, WilliamPolish American Foundation ScholarshipSlavic Languages and LiteraturesWeinberg
Rothman, Carter RolandPresidential Associates ProgramInternational StudiesWeinberg
Chorley, Hannah SophiaPrinceton in Africa FellowshipJournalismMedill
Charney, JosephPrinceton in Latin America FellowshipJournalismMedill
Cormier, MaryProject Horseshoe Farm FellowshipNeuroscienceWeinberg
Kanthawar, PoojaProject Horseshoe Farm FellowshipSocial PolicyEducation and Social Policy
Sanchez, Lorna TeresaProject Horseshoe Farm FellowshipBiological SciencesWeinberg
Budhiraja, ShreyaProjects for PeaceNeuroscienceWeinberg
Love, ThomasRauschenberg ResidencyArt HistoryGraduate School
Zondi, Mlondolozi BradleyRauschenberg ResidencyPerformance StudiesGraduate School
Burakoff, MadelineReport for America CorpsJournalismMedill
Dernbach, Rebecca ZosiaReport for America CorpsEditorial JournalismMedill
Hudspeth Blackburn, PiperReport for America CorpsEditorial JournalismMedill
Karisch, KristinaReport for America CorpsJournalismMedill
Nieberg, PatriciaReport for America CorpsEditorial JournalismMedill
Schwartz, AlexanderReport for America CorpsJournalismMedill
Athari, MaryamRhonda A. Saad Prize for Best Paper in Modern and Contemporary Arab ArtArt HistoryGraduate School
Naved, Bilal AbdulahRuth L. Kirschstein Individual Predoctoral National Research Service Award for MD/​PhD and other Dual Degree Fellowships (F30)Biomedical EngineeringGraduate School
Orr, Meghan JoRuth L. Kirschstein Individual Predoctoral National Research Service Award for MD/​PhD and other Dual Degree Fellowships (F30)ChemistryGraduate School
Peng, WesleyRuth L. Kirschstein Individual Predoctoral National Research Service Award for MD/​PhD and other Dual Degree Fellowships (F30)NeuroscienceGraduate School
Ren, LynnRuth L. Kirschstein Individual Predoctoral National Research Service Award for MD/​PhD and other Dual Degree Fellowships (F30)NeuroscienceGraduate School
Scott, Michael BaranRuth L. Kirschstein Individual Predoctoral National Research Service Award for MD/​PhD and other Dual Degree Fellowships (F30)Biomedical EngineeringGraduate School
Adkins, AmyRuth L. Kirschstein Predoctoral Individual National Research Service Award (F31)Biomedical EngineeringGraduate School
Clevenger, MargaretteRuth L. Kirschstein Predoctoral Individual National Research Service Award (F31)Driskill Graduate Program in Life SciencesGraduate School
Daley, ElizabethRuth L. Kirschstein Predoctoral Individual National Research Service Award (F31)NeuroscienceGraduate School
Gupta, TinaRuth L. Kirschstein Predoctoral Individual National Research Service Award (F31)PsychologyGraduate School
Hermiller, MollyRuth L. Kirschstein Predoctoral Individual National Research Service Award (F31)NeuroscienceGraduate School
Hilger, AllisonRuth L. Kirschstein Predoctoral Individual National Research Service Award (F31)Communication Sciences and DisordersGraduate School
Iorga, MichaelRuth L. Kirschstein Predoctoral Individual National Research Service Award (F31)Biomedical EngineeringGraduate School
Lam, Phoebe Hok-YeeRuth L. Kirschstein Predoctoral Individual National Research Service Award (F31)PsychologyGraduate School
Nas, Megan YaseminRuth L. Kirschstein Predoctoral Individual National Research Service Award (F31)Driskill Graduate Program in Life SciencesGraduate School
Pinheiro, EmilyRuth L. Kirschstein Predoctoral Individual National Research Service Award (F31)Driskill Graduate Program in Life SciencesGraduate School
Vargas, TeresaRuth L. Kirschstein Predoctoral Individual National Research Service Award (F31)PsychologyGraduate School
Zimmerman, Lindsay PaigeRuth L. Kirschstein Predoctoral Individual National Research Service Award (F31)Health Sciences Integrated ProgramGraduate School
D'Aquino, AndreaSchmidt Science FellowsChemistryGraduate School
Zhang, YuanzhaoSchmidt Science FellowsPhysics and AstronomyGraduate School
Brown, Paul TimothyScience Undergraduate Laboratory InternshipsMaterials Science and EngineeringMcCormick
Georgopoulos, LeonidasScience Undergraduate Laboratory InternshipsMaterials Science and EngineeringMcCormick
Breiter, SarahSocial Science Research Council International Dissertation Research FellowshipAnthropologyGraduate School
Gyamfi, BrightSocial Science Research Council International Dissertation Research FellowshipHistoryGraduate School
Keita, LaminSocial Science Research Council International Dissertation Research FellowshipPolitical ScienceGraduate School
Kuma, DelaSocial Science Research Council International Dissertation Research FellowshipAnthropologyGraduate School
Kácsor, AdriennSocial Science Research Council International Dissertation Research FellowshipArt HistoryGraduate School
Safaeian, AzadehSocial Science Research Council International Dissertation Research FellowshipComparative Literary StudiesGraduate School
Fergie, DexterSocial Sciences and Humanities Research Council Doctoral FellowshipsHistoryGraduate School
Nadia, MirnaSoutheast Asia Research Group Predissertation FellowshipSociologyGraduate School
Everding, AbigailSummer Fellowships for Advanced Turkish Language Study at Boğaziçi University, IstanbulLinguisticsWeinberg
Chan, PeterSymposium on Computer Science and Law Travel GrantComputer ScienceGraduate School
Liu, TzuchenTaiwanese Government Scholarship for Study AbroadMaterials Science and EngineeringGraduate School
Eisenman, Sarah RoseThinkSwiss Research ScholarshipPsychologyWeinberg
Richardson, HaydenTruman ScholarshipLegal StudiesWeinberg
Barrios, ErikaUniversity of Texas Press Publishing FellowshipEnglishWeinberg
Cole, SamuelUS Teaching Assistantships at Austrian Secondary SchoolsGermanWeinberg
Daiter, MayaUS Teaching Assistantships at Austrian Secondary SchoolsGermanWeinberg
Faden, MatthewVenture for America FellowshipCommunication StudiesCommunication
Schapiro, Alissa EliasWilliam J. Lowenberg Memorial Fellowship on America, the Holocaust, and the JewsArt HistoryGraduate School
Cai, CassiaWoods Hole Oceanographic Institution Summer Student FellowshipEarth and Planetary SciencesWeinberg
Yang, LucyYenching ScholarsComparative Literary StudiesWeinberg