Past Wildcat Excellence Award Recipients

Eric Budzynski mc'ing the event

Eric Budzynski was Master of Ceremonies for the 2013 Awards

one of our award recipients

One of our 2014 Award Recipients

crowd at 2013 awards

Always a great turnout and excitement at the awards ceremonies.

mom surprising winning student

One of our students go a great surprise when her mom showed up!

Morty presenting

Our President, Morty Schapiro

2014 Wildcat Excellence Award Recipients

  • Emerging Leader Award: Wil Altabef and Aditi Bhandari
  • Outstanding New Student Organization Award: Lipstick Theatre
  • Community Enrichment Award: Kaitlyn Chriswell and Northwestern Wildside
  • Rock Award: Gene Sunshine and Brian Boardman
  • Outstanding Community Service Event: Annual Cesar Chavez Commemorative Day of Service
  • Outstanding Ongoing Community Service Program: Northwestern to Benefit Special Olympics
  • Vice President’s Award: Sofia Sami and Ani Ajith
  • Outstanding Graduate Student Organization Award: Northwestern University Brain Awareness Outreach
  • Outstanding Theatrical Production Award: Jewish Theater Ensemble, The Diary of Anne Frank
  • Outstanding Performing Arts Production: A-NU-Bhav
  • Outstanding Student Organization Advisor Award: Jude Cooper
  • Excellence in Diversity Programming Award: Rainbow Alliance
  • Outstanding Undergraduate Student Organization Award: Quest Scholars Network and Mayfest
  • Highest Order of Excellence: Noor Hasan, Andrew Christy, Sofia Sami, Chase Eck, and Daniel Flores

2013 Wildcat Excellence Awards Recipients

  • Emerging Leader Award: Hazim Karim Abdullah-Smith
  • Outstanding New Student Organization Award: Native American & Indigenous Student Alliance
  • Community Enrichment Award: Victoria DuBose-Briski and the Undergraduate Budget Priorities Committee
  • Rock Award: Michael Simon (Fiedler Hillel) and Margaret Akerstrom (NU Athletics)
  • Outstanding Community Service Event: Northwestern Community Development Corps for Project Pumpkin
  • Outstanding Ongoing Community Service Program: NU to Benefit Special Olympics Coaching
  • Vice President’s Award: Victor Shao and Bradley Stewart
  • Outstanding Graduate Student Organization Award: Queer Pride Graduate Student Organization
  • Outstanding Theatrical Production Award: Arts Alliance for their production of "Legally Blonde"
  • Outstanding Performing Arts Production: Brown Sugar
  • Outstanding Student Organization Advisor Award: Andrea Bell
  • Excellence in Diversity Programming Award: Muslim Cultural Student Association
  • Outstanding Undergraduate Student Organization Award: International Student Association World Cup
  • Highest Order of Excellence: Andrew Brugman, David Chase, Jasmine “Jazzy” Johnson, Logan Koepke, Girish Pendse, Katie Radtke

Wildcat Excellence Awards 2011

  • Emerging Student Leader Award: Michael Hernandez and Brianna Keefe
  • Leadership Scholarship: Brit Hvide
  • Highest Order of Excellence Society: Judith Landeros, Florence “Beth” Lynk, Brendan Lovasik, Anne Randhava, Brian Rosenthal
  • Outstanding Community Service Event: Northwestern Conference on Human Rights 2011 Conference: Human Rights in Transit: Issues of Forced Migration (NUCHR)
  • Outstanding Community Service On-going Program: Students Consulting for Nonprofit Organizations (SCNO)
  • Outstanding Theatrical Production: Ragtime: The 69th Annual Dolphin Show
  • Outstanding Performing Arts Production: Filmi-Fusion Dance Competition – Tufaan Entertainment
  • Outstanding Director(s): Michael Holtzman for Dolphin Show
  • Outstanding Producer(s): Julie Boor & Lucas McMahon for Dolphin Show
  • Excellence in Diversity Programming: NU Ambassadors
  • Outstanding Graduate Student Organization: Black Graduate Student Association
  • Outstanding Collaborative Effort Award: Boomshaka, Fusion Dance Company & Refresh Dance Crew for Refusionshaka
  • Outstanding New Student Organization: Men Against Rape and Sexual Assault (MARS)
  • Outstanding Undergraduate Student Organization: A&O ProductionsOutstanding Advisor Award: Judith Cooper
  • Dorothy R. Brooks Morgan Outstanding Support Staff Award: Emily Crespo
  • Student Employee of the Year: Evan Dickerson-Rusan
  • Center for Leadership Award: Makoa Kawabata
  • Women in Leadership Awards: Megan McEvily, Michele Moses, Judith Landeros, McCall Vollum; Breyana Drew, Zoe Goodman, Janissia Orgill, Candise Hill, Florence “Beth” Lynk, Lakshmi Ramachandran, Anna Balabanova, Danika Marcano
  • Director’s Rock Awards: Dr. William Banis, Rabbi Josh Feigelson, Andrea Jacobs, Quinton “Q” Lee, Joanna Racho

Wildcat Excellence Awards 2010

  • Emerging Student Leader Awards: Austin Young and Amalia Namath
  • Leadership Scholarship: Michael Belmonte
  • Highest Order of Excellence Society: Katie Halpern, Andrea Lopez, Mike McGee, Priyanka Rupani, Malavika Srinivasan
  • Outstanding Community Service Event: Global Engagement Summit
  • Outstanding Community Service On-Going Program: Alternative Student Breaks
  • Outstanding Theatrical Production: The Dolphin Show
  • Outstanding Performing Arts Production: Northwestern Community Ensemble: “The Greatness of God”
  • Outstanding Director: Scott Weinstein
  • Outstanding Producers: Zachary Baer & Tom Casserly Excellence in Diversity Programming: Muslim-cultural Students Association
  • Outstanding Collaborative Effort Award: NCDC, FMO, Alianza, and Roosevelt Institute for the NU Living Wage Campaign
  • Outstanding New Student Organization: Students Consulting for Non-Profit Organizations
  • Outstanding Undergraduate Student Organization: Northwestern Community Development Corps
  • Outstanding Advisor Award: Natalie Furlett
  • Dorothy R. Brooks Morgan Outstanding Support Staff Award: James McHaley
  • Student Employee of the Year: Jackie Grinvalds
  • Director’s Rock Awards: Carrie Forsman, Jack Morelan, Wendy Miller, Jenn Williams