Skip to main content

Workgroups

Eight workgroups comprised of almost 150 faculty, administrators, and students met to develop recommendations for the strategic plan. The first seven groups met from February - June 2010, while the Branding and Communications workgroup met from November 2010 to October 2011.

Workgroups

  1. Areas of Distinction: Scholarship, Research, and Creative Work
  2. Teaching, Learning, and Assessment
  3. Beyond the Classroom
  4. Globalization
  5. Diversity and Inclusion
  6. Strategic Partnerships
  7. Purple Sky
  8. Branding and Communications

Workgroup Charge

Workgroup members were selected to represent the broad spectrum of the Northwestern community. It was expected that participants served as conduits, bringing information to and from the workgroup, so that recommendations represented the best thinking among not only the workgroup members, but among the entire community.

In order for the plan to be successful, workgroup members were charged with making recommendations that were:

To see the first seven workgroup's charge and questions, please review the Planning Framework document.

To see the charge and the question for the Branding and Communication, please review the Branding and Communications charge document.

Workgroup Members

Workgroup members are listed by title and affiliation as of the year the workgroup met.

I. Areas of Distinction: Scholarship, Research, and Creative Work

Co-Chairs
Gregory Carpenter  Professor, Marketing
Teri Odom Associate Professor, Chemistry
Workgroup Members
Rex Chisholm Dean for Research, Feinberg School of Medicine,
Professor, Cell and Molecular Biology
Jamie Druckman Professor, Political Science
David Figlio Professor, Human Development and Social Policy
Victor Goines Director of Jazz Studies, Music
Rebecca Harris MD/PhD Student, Feinberg School Of Medicine
Linda Hicke Associate Vice President Office for Research and Professor,
Biochemistry, Molecular Biology, and Cell Biology
Yonggang Huang Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering and Mechanical Engineering
Eve Jeffers Associate Vice President, Office of Alumni Relations and Development
Patrick McCarthy Chief of Cardiac Surgery, Surgery
Michael Medford Undergraduate Student, School of Communication
Dorothy Roberts Professor, Law
Krista Thompson Associate Professor, Art History
Wendy Wall Professor, English
Patrick Wong Associate Professor, Communication Sciences & Disorders

II. Teaching, Learning, and Assessment

Co-Chairs
Robert Gundlach Director, Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences,
Writing Program and Professor, Linguistics
Bruce Sherin Associate Professor, Learning Sciences
Workgroup Members
Janet Barrett Associate Professor, Music Studies
Josef Barton Associate Professor of History and of Spanish and Portuguese Chair,
Department of Spanish and Portuguese
Katherine Bowers Graduate Student, Slavic Languages and Literatures
Ron Braeutigam Associate Provost, Provost's Office
Shari Diamond Professor, Law
Mary Finn Associate Dean, Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences
Adam Galinksy Professor, Management and Organizations
Eszter Hargittai Associate Professor, Communication Studies
Larry Hedges Professor, Statistics
Carol Lee Professor, Learning Sciences and African American Studies
Greg Light Director, Searle Center for Teaching Excellence
Jon Lomasney Associate Professor, Pathology
Frank Mulhern Associate Dean of Research, Medill and Professor,
Integrated Marketing Communications
Chris Nho Undergraduate Student, School of Education and Social Policy
Sunitha Suresh Undergraduate Student, McCormick School of Engineering and Applied Science
Bob Taylor Director, Academic & Research Technologies, NUIT
Stephanie Teterycz Director, Summer Session & Special Programs, SCS
Amie Wilkinson Professor, Mathematics

III. Beyond the Classroom

Co-Chairs
Jim Farr Professor, Political Science
Burgwell Howard Dean of Students, Student Affairs
Workgroup Members
Guillermo Ameer Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering and Surgery
Nancy Anderson Director, Residential College Program
Aspasia Apostolakis Miller Director, Career Services, Students & Young Alumni,
Office of Alumni Relations and Development
Jack Doppelt Professor, Journalism
Ellen Feldman Director, University Research Center Administration, Office for Research
Casey (Stuart) Fuess Undergraduate Student, Bienen School of Music
Mary Goldenberg Director, University Residential Life
Simon Greenwold Senior Associate Dean, The Graduate School
Kathleen Hagerty Senior Associate Dean KSM and Professor , Finance
Zach Hollander MBA Student, Kellogg School of Management
Brad Hurlbut Senior Associate Athletic Director, Athletics
John Keene Associate Professor, English
Dan Lewis Professor, Human Development and Social Policy
Elisa Redish Undergraduate Student, School of Communication
Sandra Sanguino  Associate Dean for Student Programs and Career Development,
Office of Medical Education
Harvey Young Assistant Professor, Theatre

IV. Globalization

Co-Chairs
Torben Andersen Professor, Finance
Laura Hein Professor, History
Workgroup Members
William Anthony Director, Study Abroad Office
Max Cherem Graduate Student, Philosophy
Jeannette Colyvas Assistant Professor, Human Development and Social Policy and Learning Sciences
Drew Davies Assistant Professor, Musicology, Music Studies
Vinayak Dravid Professor, Materials Science and Engineering
Dilip Gaonkar Associate Professor, Communication Studies
Matt Glucksberg Professor and Chair, Biomedical Engineering
Devora Grynspan Director, International Program Development
Trey Herr Undergraduate Student, Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences
Paul Leonardi Assistant Professor,
Communication Studies and Industrial Engineering and Management Science
Jide Nzelibe Professor, Law
Sana Rahim Undergraduate Student, Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences
Ravi Shankar Director, International Office
Hendrik Spruyt Director of the Buffett Center for International and Comparative Studies and
Professor, Political Science
Matthew Ter Molen Associate Dean, Kellogg Office of Alumni Relations and  
Associate Vice President, Office of Alumni Relations and Development
M Sani Umar Associate Professor, Religious Studies
Rebecca Wurtz Associate Professor, Clinical, Preventive Medicine

V. Diversity and Inclusion

Co-Chairs
Cate Brinson Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Barnor Hesse Associate Professor, African American Studies
Workgroup Members
Carlos Abril Associate Professor, Music Education
Galen Bodenhausen Professor, Psychology and Marketing
Dona Cordero Assistant Provost for Faculty Development, Provost's Office/OCM
David Dana Professor, Law
Stephanie Graham Deputy General Counsel, Office of General Counsel
Theo Greene Graduate Student, Sociology
Tamara Johnson Interim Executive Director, Multicultural Student Affairs
Kathleen Ledvora Undergraduate Student, McCormick School of Engineering and Applied Science
Brittany Mason Undergraduate Student, School of Education and Social Policy
Nancy Pinchar Assistant Controller and Director, Accounting Services
Pamela Pirtle Director, Office of Equal Opportunity and Access
Monica Russel y Rodriguez Associate Dean, Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences and
Senior Lecturer, Anthropology and Latina/o Studies
Iasha Sznajder Professor, Medicine
Edd Taylor Assistant Professor, Learning Sciences
Christopher Watson Dean of Undergraduate Admission, Undergraduate Admissions
Ji-Yeon Yuh Associate Professor, History and Asian American Studies

VI. Strategic Partnerships

Co-Chairs
Ann Adams Associate Vice President for Research Integrity, Office for Research
Heidi Schellman Professor, Physics and Astronomy
Workgroup Members
Bradley Akubuiro Undergraduate Student, Medill School of Journalism
Lori Arp Department Head, Library
Michael Bedzyk Professor, Materials Science and Engineering
Katherine Kaufer Christoffel Director of Community Engaged Research Center,
NUCATS and Professor, Pediatrics
Tom Collinger Associate Dean Medill and Department Chair,
Integrated Marketing Communications
Clare Diegel Law Student, Northwestern University School of Law
Janet Dobbs Director, Web Communications, University Relations
Tim Feddersen Professor, Managerial Economics & Decision Sciences
Sarah Fodor Director, Foundation Relations
Henry Godinez Associate Professor, Theatre
Lucile Krasnow Special Assistant for Community Relations,
Sr VP Business for and Finance
Jennifer Kunde Director, Government Relations
William Leonard Professor, Anthropology
Florence Lynk Undergraduate Student, School of Communication
Richard Morimoto Professor, Biochemistry, Molecular Biology, and Cell Biology
Jim Spillane Professor, Human Development and Social Policy and Learning Sciences

VII. Purple Sky

Co-Chairs
Janice Eberly Professor , Finance
Luis Amaral Professor, Chemical and Biological Engineering
Workgroup Members
Michael Abecassis Dean, Clinical Affairs, Feinberg School Of Medicine and Professor, Surgery
Katherine Faber Professor, Materials Science and Engineering
Sanford Goldberg Professor, Philosophy
Sean Emerson Gordon-Marvin Undergraduate Student, Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences
Craig Johnson Director of Budget Analysis and Development,
Office of Budget and Planning
Vicky Kalogera Professor, Physics and Astronomy
Jeffrey Miller Vice Dean and Chief Operating Officer, Feinberg School of Medicine
Susan Phillips Associate Professor, English
Brad Sageman Professor and Department Chair, Earth and Planetary Science
Reed Stevens Professor, Learning Sciences
Hans Thomalla Assistant Professor, Music Studies
Emerson Tiller Professor, Law
David Tolchinsky Professor, RTVF, School of Communication
Teresa Woodruff Professor, Obstetrics and Gynecology
Timi Wusu Medical Student, Feinberg School Of Medicine

VIII. Branding and Communications

Co-Chairs
Gregory Carpenter  Professor, Marketing (Areas of Distinction)
Jane Pigott NU Trustee
Workgroup Members
Justice Alaboson Graduate Student, Materials Science
Mary Baglivo NU Trustee
Tom Collinger Associate Dean Medill and Department Chair,
Integrated Marketing Communications (Strategic Partnerships)
Cathy Coughlin NU Trustee
Al Cubbage Vice President, University Relations
Elizabeth Daly Director, Orientation and Parent Programs
Sandy Goldberg Professor, Philosophy (Purple Sky)
Simon Greenwold Senior Associate Dean, The Graduate School (Beyond the Classroom)
Jane Hoffman NU Trustee
Katherine Kurtz Dean of Development, Feinberg School Of Medicine
Margaret McCarthy Director Marketing & Enrollment Management, SCS
Marilyn McCoy Vice President, Administration and Planning
Bob McQuinn Vice President, Alumni Relations and Development
Mike Mills Associate Provost, University Enrollment
Dan O'Keefe Professor, Communications Studies
Julio Ottino Dean, McCormick School of Engineering and Applied Sciences
Rocio Reyes-Morales Undergraduate Student, School of Education and Social Policy
Jamie Rosman Assistant Dean and Director of Marketing and Communications, KSM
Alice Tybout Professor, Marketing
Back to top