Emeriti Designated

Emeriti Designated by Board of Trustees 2013

Name University Affiliation
Ted B. Belytschko Walter P. Murphy Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Civil and Environmental Engineering
George D. Bond Professor of Religious Studies
Timothy H. Breen William Smith Mason Professor of History
Paul Breslin Professor of English
Barry A. Coddens Distinguished Senior Lecturer in Chemisry
David W. Cugell Professor of Medicine
Robert B. Duncan Professor of Management and Organizations
 David L. Ferster Professor of Neurobiology
 Timothy C. Hain Professor of Physical Therapy and Human Movement Sciences
 John D. Margolis Professor of English
 Boyd E. Metzger Tom D. Spies Professor of Nutrition and Metabolism and of Medicine
 Kathryn Montgomery Julia and David Uihlein Professor of Medical Humanities and Bioethics and of Medicine
 Andrew J. Ortony Professor of Education and Social Policy and of Psychology
 R. Clark Robinson Professor of Mathematics
 Janine W. Spencer Distinguished Senior Lecturer in French and Italian
 James R. Webster, Jr. Michael A. Gertz Professor of Medicine

Emeriti Designated by Board of Trustees 2012

Name University Affiliation
Guenter Albrecht-Buehler Robert Laughlin Rea Professor of Anatomy and Cell and Molecular Biology
Paul Arntson Professor of Communication Studies
Jayme Borensztajn-Brentan Professor of Pathology
Katherine Kaufer Christoffel Professor of Pediatrics
Ivan S. Ciric Professor of Neurological Surgery
Robert M. Craig Clinical Professor of Medicine
Peter Dallos John Evans Professor of Neuroscience and Communication Sciences and Disorders, Neurobiology, and Otolaryngology--Head and Neck Surgery
 Sharon L. Dooley Albert B. Gerbie Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology
 Margaret A. Drewal Associate Professor of Performance Studies
 Sherman Elias John J. Sciarra Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology
 Robert H. Fourer Professor of Industrial Engineering and Management Sciences
 Dean Garstecki Professor of Communication Sciences and Disorders and Otolaryngology--Head and Neck Surgery
 Erwin Goldberg Professor of Moelcular Biosciences
 Karen Tranberg Hansen Professor of Anthropology
 Robert A. Harris Professor of Music
 Frederick L. Hemke, Jr. Louis and Elsie Snydacker Eckstein Professor of Music
 James A. Ibers Charles E. and Emma H. Morrison Professor of Chemistry
 Joseph W. Jerome Professor of Mathematics
 James M. Kjelland Associate Professor of Music
 Walfrid E. Kujala Professor of Music
 Abraham Lerman Professor of Earth and Planetary Sciences
 Peter V. Miller Professor of Communication Studies
 Martin Mueller Professor of English, Classics, and Comparative Literary Studies
 David L. Nelson Associate Professor of Journalism
 Marie-Simone Pavlovich Distinguished Senior Lecturer of French and Italian
 Mark A. Pinsky Professor of Mathematics
 Andrew Karol Poznanski Professor of Radiology
 Rainer Rumold Professor of German
 Edith Skom Distinguished Senior Lecturer of the Writing Program
 Ronald E. Taam Professor of Physics and Astronomy
 Kristine Thorsen Lecturer of German
 Olke Uhlenbeck Board of Trustees Professor of Molecular Biosciences and Chemistry
 Gerald Toshimi Ujiki Associate Professor of Surgery
 Peter R. Webster John W. Beattie Professor of Music Education

Emeriti Designated by Board of Trustees 2011

Name University Affiliation
James A. Brown Professor of Anthropology
Richard D. Chessick Professor of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
Mary B. Coffman Clinical Associate Professor of Journalism
Solomon Cytrynbaum Professor of Education and Social Policy
Alan Richard Dyer Professor of Preventive Medicine
Timothy K. Earle Professor of Anthropology
Jerry Goldman Professor of Political Science
Giulia Guidotti Senior Lecturer of French and Italian
Leon Keer Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Yuri I. Manin Board of Trustees Professor of Mathematics
Vera R. Teixeira Müller-Bergh Distinguished Senior Lecturer of Spanish and Portuguese
Donald A. Norman Allen and Johnnie Breed University Professor of Design and of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Sandra F. Olson Clinical Professor of Neurology
Lawrence H. Pinto Professor of Neurobiology and Physiology
Mary K. Rundell Professor of Microbiology-Immunology
Donald G. Saari Arthur and Gladys Pancoe Professor of Mathematics
Antoinette P. Sander Associate Professor of Physical Therapy and Human Movement Sciences
Surendra P. Shah Walter P. Murphy Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Margaret Sinclair Distinguished Senior Lecturer of French and Italian
Catherine L. Webb Professor of Pediatrics

Emeriti Designated by Board of Trustees 2010

Name University Affiliation
Michael Altman Professor of Medicine
Josef Barton Associate Professor of History
David A. Buchholz Professor of Physics and Astronomy
Daniel H. Garrison Professor of Classics
William George Irons Professor of Anthropology
Ronald F. Krasner Associate Professor of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
Joseph B. Lambert Professor of Chemistry
Jon E. Levine Professor of Neurobiology and Physiology
Elmer E. Lewis Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Lawrence L. Michaelis Professor of Surgery
Dietra D. Millard Assistant Professor of Pediatrics
Albert J. Miller Clinical Professor of Medicine
Frederick E. Ockwell Associate Professor of Music
Frances Freeman Paden Distinguished Senior Lecturer, Writing Program and Gender Studies
Martin A. Plonus Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Frank R. Safford Professor of History
Milton LeRoy Sprang Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology
Malcolm V. Vye Professor of Pathology
Andris A. Zoltners Professor of Marketing

Emeriti Designated by Board of Trustees 2009

Name University Affiliation
Mary Abby Adams Assistant Professor of Pediatrics
Richard I. Breuer Associate Professor of Medicine
A Todd Davis Professor of Pediatrics
Robert S. Decker Professor of Medicine and Cell and Molecular Biology
Allan R. Drebin Professor of Accounting Information and Management
Margarita L. Dubocovich Professor of Molecular Pharmacology and Biological Chemistry
Stephen D. Fisher Professor of Mathematics
Joseph A. Fitzpatrick Associate Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering
H. Paul Friesema Professor of Political Science
Bruno Gobbi Professor of Physics and Astronomy
Joseph R. Hageman Professor of Pediatrics
Craig D. Kinzer Associate Professor of Theatre
Chuck Kleinhans Associate Professor of Radio/Television/Film
Lawrence W. Lichty Professor of Radio/Television/Film
Paul A. Loach Professor of Biochemistry, Molecular Biology, and Cell Biology
Laszlo Lorand Professor of Cell and Molecular Biology
Dominic E. Missimi Professor of Theatre and Donald G. Robertson Director in Music Theatre
Thomas Morsch Professor of Law
Robert James Oakes Professor of Physics and Astronomy
Daniel Offer Professor of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
William D. Paden Professor of French and Italian
Thomas Richard Prince Professor of Accounting Information and Management and Health Industry Management
Jerome L. Rosen Professor of Physics and Astronomy
Patricia Gail Spear John Evans Professor of Microbiology-Immunology
Kenneth G. Spears Professor of Chemistry
Howard Jerome Sweeney Associate Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery
Joseph S. Takahashi Professor of Neurobiology and Physiology and Walter and Mary Elizabeth Glass Professor in Life Sciences
David Zarefsky Professor of Communication Studies and Owen L. Coon Professor of Argumentation and Debate

Emeriti Designated by Board of Trustees 2008

Name University Affiliation
Jan D. Achenbach Walter P. Murphy Professor of Mechanical and Civil and Environmental Engineering
Edward L. Applebaum Professor of Otolaryngology—Head and Neck Surgery
Bala V. Balachandran John L. and Helen Kellogg Distinguished Professor of Accounting and Information Management
Erwin F. (Bud) Beyer Professor of Theatre
Leslie Bjorncrantz Librarian
Robert C. Blattberg Polk Bros. Distinguished Professor in Retailing
Gonzalo Diaz-Migoyo Professor of Spanish and Portuguese
Volker Dürr Professor of German Language and Literature
Eric Friedlander Noyes Professor in Mathematics
Melvin V. Gerbie Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology
David Green Professor of Medicine
Chandrashekhar Joshi Assistant Professor of Anesthesiology
Jacob Lassner Philip M. and Ethel Klutznick Professor in Jewish Civilization
Robert E. Lerner Peter B. Ritzma Professor in the Humanities
C. Bradley Moore Professor of Chemistry
John C. Panzar Louis W. Menk Professor of Economics
Abraham Peck Helen Gurley Brown Professor of Journalism
Stewart Priddy Professor of Mathematics
Stella Radulescu Lecturer in French and Italian
John J. Sciarra Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology
Helene S. Shapo Professor of Law
Henry W. Stoll, Jr. Professor of Mechanical Engineering
James R. Valerio Professor of Art Theory and Practice

Emeriti Designated by Board of Trustees 2007

Name University Affiliation
Gerhard Baumann Professor of Medicine
Robert M. Coen Professor of Economics
Isaac Cohen Professor of Cell and Molecular Biology
Buckley Crist, Jr. Professor of Materials Science and Engineering
David Downs Associate Professor of Theatre
Sonia Garcia College Lecturer in Spanish and Portuguese
George Gasper, Jr. Professor of Mathematics
Robert S. Gemmell Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering
George H. Harmon Associate Professor of Journalism
John P. Heinz Owen L. Coon Professor of Law
T. William Heyck Professor of History
Virgil C. Johnson Professor of Theatre
Morton I. Kamien Joseph and Carole Levy Professor in Entrepreneurship and Professor of Managerial Economics and Decision Sciences
Francis John Klocke Professor of Medicine
Frank S. Koppelman Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Joanna Lipking Lecturer in English
Lawrence Lipking Chester D. Tripp Professor in the Humanities and Professor of English
Robert C. MacDonald Professor of Biochemistry, Molecular Biology, and Cell Biology
R. Russell Maylone Librarian
Thomas A. McCarthy John C. Shaffer Professor in the Humanities
John R. McLane Professor of History
David M. Messick Morris and Alice Kaplan Professor of Ethics and Decision Making and Professor of Management and Organizations
Sheldon I. Miller Professor of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
Sherrill E. Milnes Professor of Music
Stanley Reiter Charles E. and Emma H. Morrison Professor in Economics and Mathematics and Managerial Economics and Decision Sciences
Allan Schnaiberg Professor of Sociology
John R. Warren Marie A. Fleming Research Professor in Pathology
Chau H. Wu Associate Professor of Molecular Pharmacology and Biological Chemistry
Jonathan Ziomek Clinical Associate Professor of Journalism

Emeriti Designated by Board of Trustees 2006

Name University Affiliation
Melvyn A. Bayly, Jr.* Clinical Associate Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology
Bernard Beck Associate Professor of Sociology
Richard I. Breuer Associate Professor of Medicine
Allan Collins Professor of Education and Social Policy
William F. Conger Professor of Art Theory and Practice
Joshua S. Dranoff Professor of Chemical and Biological Engineering
Frank J. Galati Professor of Performance Studies
Karen W. Hayes Associate Professor of Physical Therapy and Human Movement Sciences
Wei Hsueh Professor of Pathology
Doris J. Johnson JoAnn G. and Peter F. Dolle Professor in Learning Disabilities
Anne Landau Senior Lecturer of French and Italian
Barbara-Ann G. Lewis Associate Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering
William T. McKinney Norman and Helen Asher Professor of Psychiatry and Behavioral Science
Victor G. Rosenblum* Professor of Law
Howard Schachter Associate Professor of Medicine
Frank Paul Stuart James Roscoe Miller Professor of Surgery
David A. Stumpf Clinical Professor of Neurology
Stephen L. Syverud Associate Professor of Music
Alvin Telser Associate Professor of Cell and Molecular Biology
Robert E. Ten Eick Professor of Molecular Pharmacology and Biological Chemistry
Manfred H. Vogel Professor of Religion
James S. T. Yao Magerstadt Professor of Surgery
   
*deceased  

Emeriti Designated by Board of Trustees 2005

Name
University Affiliation
Marcus Alexis Professor of Economics
Alfred L. Baker Professor of Medicine
Haskel Benishay Professor of Managerial Economics and Decision Sciences
Roger C. Boye Clinical Associate Professor of Journalism
Dudley S. Childress Professor of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
John T. Clarke Associate Professor of Medicine
James F. Coakley Professor of Theater
Russell Dagon Professor of Music
Mauro C. Dal Canto Professor of Pathology
John T. Grayhack Professor of Urology
David C. Hueter Assistant Professor of Medicine
Jeffrey M. Ignatoff Associate Professor of Urology
Andrew E. Kertesz Professor of Biomedical Engineering
David Michael Kleinberg-Levin Professor of Philosophy
Stuart L. Meyer Associate Professor of Management and Strategy
Leon N. Moses Professor of Economics
Don D. Owens Associate Professor of Music
Randolph E. Perkins Assistant Professor of Physical Therapy
David S. Ruder Professor of Law
John F. Snarr Associate Professor of Physiology
Mary Ann Weston Associate Professor of Journalism
Gary Wills Professor of History
Gary N. Wilner Assistant Professor of Medicine

Emeriti Designated by Board of Trustees 2004

Name University Affiliation
Reginald E. Allen Professor of Classics and Philosophy
Margaret R. Aylesworth Assistant Professor of Communication Sciences and Disorders
Ken A. Bode Professor of Journalism
John Brooke Professor of Physical Therapy and Human Movement Sciences
John S. Buccheri Associate Professor of Music
Leonid Calenoff Professor of Radiology
Sally C. Edelsberg Professor of Physical Therapy and Human Movement Sciences
Thomas L. Eovaldi Professor of Law
Albert I. Farbman Professor of Neurobiology and Physiology
John O. Hunwick Professor of History
Richard A. Jungmann Professor of Cell and Molecular Biology
Louis G. Keith Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology
James W. Milgram Professor of Clinical Orthopaedic Surgery
Lyle F. Mockros Professor of Biomedical Engineering; Chemical and Biological Engineering
Rae A. Moses Associate Professor of Linguistics
Francis C. Neuhaus Professor of Biochemistry, Molecular Biology, and Cell Biology
Gary L. Robertson Professor of Medicine
Judith L. Schwartz Associate Professor of Music
Ralph E. Segel Professor of Physics and Astronomy
Kathleen E. Sherrell Associate Professor of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
Rafael F. Valle Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology