•  ()
  •  ()
  • Print this Story
  • Email this Story

Students, Recent Grads Receive Fellowships

A total of 175 students and recent graduates have received nationally competitive awards

text size AAA
June 17, 2008
EVANSTON, Ill. --- A total of 175 Northwestern University students and recent graduates have received nationally competitive, external fellowships thus far during the 2007-08 academic year. The award recipients in 73 different fellowship programs are:

Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Award: Daniel Jason Trombly

American Association of Marital and Family Therapy Minority Fellowship: Xavier Spencer

American Association of University Women Dissertation Fellowship: Colleen Hillary Nyberg

American Association of Selected Professions Dissertation Year Fellowship: Cynthia Pierre

American Council of Engineering Companies of Illinois Scholarship Program: Christopher Michael Trigg

Arup Scholarship: Kirk Carr Ellison

Association of Old Crows Fellowship: Evan E. Chen

American Bar Foundation Pre-Doctoral Fellowship: Ellen Catherine Berrey,
Gabrielle Ann Ferrales

American Heart Association Pre-doctoral Fellowship: Josephine Allen, Iiro Taneli Helenius, Pei-Hsuan Wu

Beinecke Brothers Memorial Scholarship: Harris Ross Sockel

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship: Keenya Marissa Hofmaier

Center for the Study of the Presidency Fellowship: Samuel Miller Kleiner

Central Europe Summer Research Institute/NSF: Caroline Marie Freitag

Charles Revson Foundation Fellowship: Jennifer Elisabeth Cazenave

Charlotte Newcombe Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship: Shalini Le Gall

Computational and Systems Biology Summer Institute: Lalith Kumar Polepeddi

Congress- Bundestag Exchange: Bartlomiej Stefan Rog, David John Vognar

Coro Fellows Program in Public Affairs: Remigio Nicolas Torres

DAAD InternXchange Scholarship: David Bailey Boucher, Veronica Crews

DAAD Research Grant: Angela Elisabeth Anderson, Tyler Scott Brandt, John Douglas Carwash,
Joel Holloway Morris, Sara Sugra Patrawala, Emilie Prattico, Victoria Nicole Johanna Prussing, Scot Vincent Rousse

DAAD Research Internship in Science and Engineering: Eric Ransom Kramer, Laura Kathleen Riegel

DAAD Study Scholarship: Priya Fielding-Singh, Mark Andrew Hammervold,
Brandon Cole Lane

DAAD Undergraduate Scholarship: Brian Thomas Bodensteiner, Emily Rose Dolan, Alexandra Kali Hunstein, Christopher William Schmidt

Diversifying Higher Education Faculty in Illinois Fellowship: Wanalee Ocasia Romero

Dorot Fellowship to Israel: Elliot Lefler, Dena Meredith Trugman

Education Pioneers Fellow: Christina Leung

El Pomar Fellowship: Casey Marie Shea

Freeman-Asia Award: Jonathan David Kent

French Government Teaching Assistantship (Fulbright): Claire Berdelle Ryan

Fulbright Austrian Teaching Assistantship Program: Edward Egan Gadient, Mark Andrew Hammervold, Timothy Joseph Welch, Amanda Ruth Wolfson

Fulbright Grant (IIE/USIA): Karen Nicole Attiah, Catherine Gray Barnes, David Holmes Bouchard, John Robert Butler Delaney, Alex John Djalali, Kara Marie Downey, Edward Egan Gadient, Alexander Hertel-Fernandez, Peter Jerome Holderness, Jason Burton Johnson, Ashley Blair Klobuchar, Brandon Cole Lane, Katherine Ann Lawson, Jonah Benjamin Leshin, Vivian Hsiao-Ching Leung, Caley Doyle McIntyre, Joel Holloway Morris, Karen Teresa Muth, Stephanie Leigh Nadalo, Michael Casey Pecak, Zachary Michael Pfau, Samuel John Pickerill, Victoria Nicole Johanna Prussing, Steven Eric Tester, Diane Yamazaki, Lisa Tamara Yountchi, Barbara Anne Zukowski

Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad Grant: Emily Joyce Callaci, Zachary Valentine Wright, Lisa Tamara Yountchi

Gates Cambridge Scholarship: Andrew Gavin Gruen, Amber Clarice North

GEM Fellowship: Timothy Lamont Downing

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship: René Maurice Boiteau, Ryosuke Kita, Tami Danielle Lieberman

Graham Foundation Carter Manny Award: Julia Chi Yan Ng

Henry Clay Student Congress Scholarship: Samuel Miller Kleiner

Hollings Undergraduate Scholarship: Jessica Pieraccini Kunke

IHR Mellon Fellowship in the Humanities: Laurence Howard Robbins, Joshua Byron Smith

Intel Foundation Fellowship: Michelle Man-Shau Mok

Jacob K. Javits Fellowship: Faith R. Kares, Celeste Irene McNamara

Jeanne Marandon Fellowship: Jennifer Elisabeth Cazenave

Josephine De Kármán Fellowship: Yonatan Frederick Kahn, Stephen Seng-Hua Mak

Kate Neal Kinley Memorial Fellowship: Nolan Reed Pearson

Knights of Dabrowski Scholarship: Daniel Czyz, Jennifer Grobelski

Mellon Mays University Fellows Travel and Research Grant: Crystal Renee Sanders

Morris K. Udall Scholarship: Samuel Max Schiller, Nikolai Ryan Smith

Multi-disciplinary Program in Educational Sciences Fellowship: Robert Vargas

NASA Motivating Undergraduates in Science and Technology (MUST): Julia Anna Fang

National Academy of Education Predoctoral Fellowship in Adolescent Literacy: Enid Marie Rosario-Ramos

National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship (NDSEG): Michael Henninger, Allen Hurst, Ian Murray

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship: Stephanie Christine Chan, Timothy Michael Chlon, Laura Jane Cote, Christopher Brian George, Doris Mercedes Grillo, Patricia Anne Herrmann, Amber Lea Jolly, Matthew Robert Jones, Jeremy Lim, Kyle David Osberg, Margaret Elaine Pakula, Tyler Kent Perrachione, Suraj Sunil Pradhan, Diana Elizabeth Proffit, Fuko Tsuruta, Christina Paige Twist, Noelle Johanna Wakefield, Jon William Wetzel, Runye Helen Zha

National Security Education Program/Undergraduate Scholarship: Alex John Russell

National Institute of Health Oxford-Cambridge Scholarship: Thomas Johnson

Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada Scholarship: Justin Tzou

NSF East Asia and the Pacific Summer Institute: Carla Aparecida Ng, Bo Zhao

Publius Fellowship: Michael David Breidenbach

Rockefeller Archive Grant in Aid: John Paul Laprise

Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship: Alexander Amponsah, Stephanie Chen, Aysha Chowdhry, Amanda Dixon, Whitney Eulich, Alexander Hertel-Fernandez, Christina Paschyn, Matthew Rouser, Sirena Rivka Rubinoff, Robin Marie Willis, Jinna Yun

SPIE Scholarship: Wei Wu

Social Science Research Council International Dissertation Research Fellowship: Abdoulaye Sounaye

Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada Fellowship: Camillia Faye Matuk

Social Science Research Council Berlin Program for Advanced German and European Studies Dissertation Fellowship: Julia Chi Yan Ng

Sustainable Energy Fellowship: Paul Anthony DeSario

Thomas Pickering Foreign Affairs Fellowship: Dulce Maria Acosta-Licea

U.S. Department of State Critical Language Scholarship: Hannah Marie Bolder, Carol Anne Braun, Shlomit Gorin, Elizabeth Paulson Marvel, Peter Akawie Mazur, Nicholas Yan Naroditski, Anisa Fatima Rahman, Alex John Russel, Kathryn Marie Wendeln, Harold Williford

Urban Fellows Program: Joseph William Shields

US Institute of Peace Fellowship: Erin Elaine Kimball

USA TODAY All-USA College Academic Team: Alexander Hertel-Fernandez

Wenner-Gren Foundation Fellowship: Melanie Vento

Whitaker International Fellowship: Gowri Jayaram, Devjani Jasmin Saha

"Young People for" Fellowship: Rachel Lynn Berkowitz, Samuel Max Schiller