•  ()
  •  ()
  • Print this Story
  • Email this Story

Employees Recognized for Service to Northwestern

text size AAA
May 16, 2006

Eleni Garbes and Sabin Gurung have been selected as 2006 Employees of the Year. They were honored recently at the 29th annual staff service recognition luncheon.

Garbes is an operations manager at the Feinberg School of Medicine. Gurung is a program assistant at the Kellogg School of Management.

Chicago Employee of the Year finalists were Nancy Flowers, School of Law, and Andrena Logan, Feinberg. Evanston finalists were Mary Anne Peruchini, McCormick School of Engineering and Applied Science and Stephanie Teterycz, School of Continuing Studies.

Northwestern also recognized the longtime service of 99 employees who have worked for the University for 20, 25, 30, 35 and 40 years. They are:

40 Years

Kathleen Harris
Senior Division Administrator
MED- Allergy

Doris Stack
Administrative Assistant to the President
President's Office

35 Years

Wilson Acuna
Office Services Clerk
University Services

Michael Crawford
Maintenance Engineer
Facilities Management

Ron Ehresman
Senior Accountant
Accounting Services

William Elworthy
Manager of Public Investments
Investments/Real Estate

Alice Murray
Web Designer Associate
Institute for Policy Research

Florence Sales
Secretary 2
WCAS Psychology

Shirley Scurlock
Secretary 2
MED- Executive Office of the Assistant Dean for Education
Celebrated in 2005

Carolyn Settles
Department Assistant 2
Kellogg Administration

Coleen Sexton
Operations Specialist
IT- Computing Services

F. Sheppard Shanley
Senior Associate Director
Undergraduate Admissions

Donna Tobias
Department Assistant 3
MCC Administration

Dieter Max Wernicke
Journey Plasterer Lead
Facilities Management

30 Years

Gus Alexandrakis
Maintenance Engineer
Facilities Management

Michael Buren
Senior Instructor
Center for Public Safety

Phillip Clowers
House Service Worker 2
UH Administration

Judith Donovan
Secretary 2
Provost's Office

Lorraine Dostal
Investment Analyst 2
Investments/Real Estate

Sarah Francis
Associate Director
Kellogg Manager's Program

James Harrell
Supervisor, Mail Services
University Services

Bill Jarvis
Manager, Athletic Equipment
University Athletics

Mary MacLean
Department Assistant 2
Graduate School Administration

Margaret Mateja
Coordinator of Finance
MED- Allergy

Charles Schroeder
Accounting Clerk 2
Center for Public Safety

Carolyn Kelley Williams
Senior Editor- Publications
MED- Obstetrics& Gynecology

Gary Wojtowicz
Director of Operations
Facilities Management

Dorothy Wyandt
Placement Assistant 2
Music Administration

25 Years

Stuart Baker
Library Management Systems Head
University Library

Stephen Burke
Journey Painter Foreman
Facilities Management

George Feeney
Maintenance Engineer A
Facilities Management

Frank Ferko
Library Assistant 2
University Library Music

Robert Glick
Coordinator of Equipment Inventory
Accounting Services

Jarvis Houston
Groundskeeper A
Facilities Management

Melissa Jacobi
Technical Support Consultant 2
University Library

Deborah Johnson
Service Analyst
IT- Technology Support Services

Donna Kellogg
Manager of Operations
MED- Cell and Molecular Biology

Joseph Lakovits
Spectroelectrochemist
WCAS Chemistry

James Lindsay
AT Support Specialist 4
IT- Academic Technologies

Marie Martinek
IT Software Engineer
Office of Alumni Relations & Development

Donna McBride
Assistant Manager
Accounts Payable

Helen McFaul
Secretary 1
Center for Talent Development

Brian Nielsen
Project Manager- Faculty Initiatives
IT- Academic Technologies

Sigrid Pohl Perry
Library Assistant 3
University Library

Elizabeth Rivera
Operations Specialist
IT- Computing Services

Joseph Sak
Maintenance Engineer
Facilities Management

George Spiller
Maintenance Engineer A
Facilites Management

Sharon Stafford
Program Assistant 2
MED- Urology

David Strain
Manager, Library Facility/Security
University Library

Frances Walker
Secretary 2
Kellogg School of Management

Carolyn Wharton
Coordinator, Graduate Housing
University Housing

Mary Lynne Williams
Grant and Contract Officer
Office of Sponsored Research

20 Years

Connie Abraham
Financial Assistant
MED- Physiology

Richard Arendt, Jr.
Telecomm Technician 3
IT- Network and Telecomm

Phyllis Breit
Program Assistant
Kellogg Health Industries Management Program

Mary Effie Carter
Office Services Clerk Senior
University Registrar

Teresa Ceputis
IT Software Engineer
IT- Management Systems

John Chirayil
Senior Instrument Maker
MCC Advanced Cement Based Materials

Laura Coats
Research Study Programs Coordinator 2
MED- Psychology and Behavioral Science

Stanley Coburn
Lead Vehicular Worker
University Services

Edward Cook
Police Officer
University Police

Michael Daniels
Director
Accounting Services for Research and Sponsored Programs

Lesa Darcy
Department Assistant 2
University Residential Life

William Flosi
Telecomm Technician 2
IT- Network and Telecommunications

Helen Gallanis
Credential Evaluator
The Graduate School

Gary Greenberg
Executive Director of Teaching and Research Initiatives
IT- Office of the Vice President

Nedra Hardy
Senior Assistant Registrar
University Registrar

John Hawkins
Custodian
Facilities Management

Jane Hoffman
Project Director, Nonprofit Center
Kellogg Public/Nonprofit Management

J. Julia Hsiao
Financial Assistant
MED- Galter Health Science Library

Claudia Kunin
Supervisor of Operations, TIC
School of Communications

Charles Lamb
Senior Instructor
Center for Public Safety

Kurt Lindquist
Maintenance Engineer
Facilities Management

Sally Luczak
Associate Director- Academic Affairs
Kellogg Administration

George Mach
Financial Manager
MCC Center for Quantum Devices

Marilyn McCoy
Vice President
Administration and Planning

Cynthia Meroz
Research Technologist
MED- Physiology

Joan Nunziato
Department Assistant 1
MED- Pathology

Darryl O'Daniel
Associate Director
Student Accounts

Catalina Padilla
Library Assistant 2
Law Library

Mary Anne Peruchini
Business Administrator
MCC Biomedical Engineering

Francisco Ramos
Manager, Construction Projects 1
Facilities Management

Freddie Robinson
House Service Worker 2
UH Administration

Carol Rose
Manager, Conference Services
Allen Center Building Operations

Clifford Rowland
Custodian
Facilities Management

Jane Roy-Singh
Assistant Director
Accounting Services for Research and Sponsored Programs

Janice Slaughter
Department Assistant 1
Housing Administration

Ronald Spielman
Operating Engineer
Facilities Management

Lily Strong
Business Manager
University Registrar

Jo Anne Szabo
Non-Resident Alien Tax Specialist
Human Resources

Daniel Joseph Terket
Maintenance Engineer A
Facilities Management

Valarie Thomas
Research Coordinator
MED- Surgery

Alicia Trujillo
Associate Director- Admissions
Undergraduate Admissions

Alice Valeroso
Senior Information Specialist, Gifts
Office of Alumni Relations and Development

Eric Wachtel
Assistant Director
Office of Budget Planning

Kegiang Wang
Research Technologist 2
MED- Pathology

Thomas J. Wilborn
IT Systems Engineer 2
IT- Computing Services

Margaret Wildman
Administrative Secretary
Graduate School

Jacqueline Wright
Senior Publications Assistant
University Relations

Topics: People