•  ()
  •  ()
  • Print this Story
  • Email this Story

Kozubski, Thomas Named Employees of the Year; 115 Recognized for Long-Time Service

text size AAA
June 7, 2005

Krzsztof Kozubski and Charlene Thomas have been selected as 2005 Employees of the Year. They were honored May 4 at the 28th annual staff service recognition luncheon at Chicago's Drake Hotel.

Kozubski is a program assistant in the history department of the Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences. Thomas is a registrar at the School of Continuing Studies.

Evanston Employee of the Year finalists were Kathleen Daniels, Weinberg College, and Matthew Taylor, Weinberg College and Multimedia Learning Center.

Chicago finalists were Laura Bleiler and Lynn Chouniard-Rogers, both of the Feinberg School of Medicine.

Northwestern also recognized the longtime service of 115 employees who have worked for the University for 20, 25, 30, 35 and 40 years. Honorees were congratulated and personally thanked by President Henry S. Bienen and Senior Vice President for Business & Finance Eugene S. Sunshine for their commitment and service to the university.

Following is the complete list of honorees:

40 YEARS

Brigitte Peragowits
Production Control Specialist
IT Computing Services

Suzanne L. Zimmerman
Bursar
Bursar

35 YEARS

Nancy L. Foiles
Research Technologist 2
MED-Hematology Oncology

Don L. Gabrovich
Maintenance Engineer A
Facilities Management

Freddie K. Lyde
Assistant Director, Gift and Record Services
Office of Alumni Relations & Development

John David Margolis
Associate Provost
Provost's Office

Kathleen Marie Melody
Financial Manager
University Library, Business & Finance

Joan C. O'Donnell
Manager, Communication Services
IT Network and Telecommuications

Shirley J. Scurlock
Secretary 2
MED-ExecAssoc Dean's Office

Thomas Robert Shaughnessy
Associate Bursar
Bursar

Richard P. Weimer
Assistant Dean
WCAS Administration

30 YEARS

Ruthie Blount
Housekeeping Supervisor
University Housing Administration

Kenneth C. Brzoski
Senior Budget Analyst
Office of Budget Planning

Edward C. Cuny
Assistant Chief Maintenance Engineer
Facilities Management

Edla L. Dherckens
Department Assistant 1
MCC Engg Sci & Applied Math

Rita R. Djuricich
Library Assistant 3
University Library

Janet H. Goranson
Assistant Journal Manager
WCAS Chemistry

Susan Harrison
Nurse Practitioner
Health Service

Zita Hayward
Library Assistant 2
University Library, Science Library

Carolyn V. Lindley
University Director
Financial Aid

Vincent Maurice McCoy
Technical Support Consultant 2
University Library, Network Support Services

Michael Pierce
Telecomm Technician Senior
IT Network and Telecom

Patrick M. Quinn
University Archivist
University Archives

Farida Siddiqui
Research Technologist Senior
MED-Infectious Disease

Millie J. Stowers
House Service Worker 2
University Housing Administration

25 YEARS

Hak Su Ahn
Custodian
Facilities Management

Debra Ann Blade
Assistant Director, Building Services, Marketing, Promotions
Norris University Center Administration

Elayne Bond
Coordinator of Preservation, Materials Processing
Univ Library Preservation

Thomas R. Bulleri
Maintenance Engineer A
Facilities Management

Molton Campbell
Custodian
Facilities Management

William H. Campbell
Maintenance Engineer A
Facilities Management

David C. Caswell
Chief Operating Engineer
Facilities Management

Jenny T. Chang
Accounting Assistant
Accounts Payable

Yvette Davis
Executive Director
WCAS Chemistry

John Dyer
Custodian
Facilities Management

Shirley Ann Foster
Research Technologist Sr.
MED-Molecular Pharmacology & Biochemisty

Roderick A. Gregor
Journeyman Carpenter-Lead
Facilities Management

Florence LaVonne Heady
Personnel Assistant
University Library Personnel

Gwendolyn D. Hoffman
Program Assistant
MCC- Industrial & Engineering Management Sciences

Ann M. Janda
Data Services Consultant
University Library, Government Publications

Theresa McClain
Department Assistant 2
University Services, Business Office

James P. McMahon
Library Assistant 1
University Library, Circulation Services

Mary K. Oatess
Nurse 1
Health Service

Richard O. Schreiber
Journeyman Auto Mechanic
Facilities Management

Gary M. Slezak
Technical Support Constultant 2
University Library, Schaffner Library

Sharon K. Smith
Library Assistant 2
University Library Circulation Services

Nancy Ann Starks
Executive Assistant
MED-Pathology

Bradley T. Stene
Dir Student Accounts
Student Accounts

William W. Stenzel
Division Manager
Center for Public Safety

Ann M. Stephani
Project Manager
IT Management Systems

Bruce William Tripple
Maintenance Engineer A
Facilities Management

Bertha M. Wilburn
Secretary 1
University Athletics

Merea F. Winters
Accounting Data Assistant 2
Accounting Services

20 YEARS

David C. Anderson
IT Software Engineer 3
University Library, Management Systems

Adina Jordan Andrews
Senior Assistant Director
Financial Aid

Richard W. Barone
IT Systems Engineer 4
IT Planning and Development

Vala M. Barrett
Financial Assistant
MED-Cancer Center

Lynn G. Bass
Groundskeeper A
Facilities Management

Moha Bouacha
General Manager, Building Operations
Allen Center Building Oper

John R. Brzezinski
Senior Project Manager
Facilities Management

Jerrold A. Carsello
Manager X-Ray Diffraction Facility
MCC, Materials Science & Engineering

Virginia Causey
Accounting Assistant
University Services, Business Office

Alice Christensen
Journal Assistant
WCAS Chemistry

John M. Coleman
Parking Services Supervisor
University Police, Parking

Mark D'Arienzo
Associate Director
University Housing Administration

Karen R. Davis
Manager, Research Data
MED-Preventive Medicine

Marlene L. Decker
Research Associate Senior
MED-Cardiology

Hilary E. Draper
Journeyman Carpenter
Facilities Mgmt

James Berg Drew
Administrative Manager
MED-Infectious Disease

John E. Fay
Contract Financial Administrator
Accounting Services for Research and Sponsored Programs

Niki Ann Gernhofer
Associate Director, Clinical Nutrition Research
MED-Preventive Medicine

Ross Grissette
House Service Worker 2
University Housing Administration

Joanna H. Gwinn
Administrator
MCC Materials Science & Engineering

Maureen C. Hanrahan
Project Coordinator
Education Center for Talent Development

Steven M. Hopper
Journeyman Carpenter Foreman
Facilities Management

Doris Jackson
Accounting Specialist
Accounting Services for Research and Sponsored Programs

Lynne D. Jeffers
Manager, Service & Support IT
IT Technology Support Services

Dale A. Kovarik
Assistant Chief Maintenance Engineer
Facilities Management

Ronald C. Kysiak
Executive Director
Evanston Inventure

Esterle Bunni LaBahn
Academic Records Assistant Senior
University Registrar

Mary P. Lambert
Research Associate Senior
WCAS Neurobiology & Physiology

Roger L. Lasecki
Police Sergeant
University Police

Jonathan C. Lewis
Assistant Dean
MED-Management Information Systems

Thomas E. Luczkowiak
Manager, Communications & Motor Pool
University Services, Mail Room

Mylene Mauclair
Coordinator of Administration
Center for Public Safety

Prasanna Murthy
Research Associate Senior
MED-Pathology

Julia C. Navarre
Assistant Director, Recruit Administration
Kellogg Career Management Center

William R. Olson
Laboratory Technician
Center for Sleep & Circadian Biology

Linda F. O'Neal
Accounting Assistant
University Services, Business Office

Durdana B. Quraishi
Department Assistant 1
Kellogg Marketing and Communications

Barbara M. Reiffman
Registrar - Medical School
MED-OME & Faculty Development

Katherine M. Robinson
Accounting Assistant
Accounts Payable

Zenobia Jean Robinson
Department Assistant 1
University Services

Susan G. Ross
Director, Evanston
Office of Sponsored Research

Norma Iris Santana
Program Assistant
MED-Microbiology-Immunology

David S. Schultz
Business Manager, Administration Services
University Police Administration

Mark E. Seniw
Manager, Mechanical Behavior Facility
MCC- Materials Science & Engineering

Alan N. Shefsky
Program Assistant 2
School of Communication, Performance Studies

Harvey Smith
Custodian
Facilities Management

Kaye D. Sodt
Registrar/Coordinator of Graduate Education
Graduate School Administration

Janet S. Stevens
Associate Dean, Administrative Operations
MED-Sr Exec AssocDean Office

Paul Stevens
Head Coach
University Athletics, Baseball

Trinklette C. Stokes
Program Assistant
School of Communication, Speech & Language Pathology

Randy D. Stoneberg
Groundskeeper Foreman
University Athletics, Facility Operations

Eva Maria Stonebraker
Department Assistant 1
WCAS German

Dezso Tolnai
Director, Media Technology
School of Communication, Media Service Group

Rocio Maria Torres
Supervisor, Timekeeping and Records
Human Resources

Patricia A. Tremmel
Assistant Director, Media Relations
University Relations

Douglas W. Troutman
Technical Support Consultant 4
Media Management Center

Glenn M. Turner
Police Lieutenant
University Police

Mary Jane Twohey
Director, Broadcast Relations
University Relations

Howard N. Ventura
Contract Financial Administator Senior
Accounting Services for Research and Sponsored Programs

Jerral West
Department Assistant 1
University Athletics

Adrenne E. Withers
Secretary 2
University Athletic Recreation Administration

Paul E. Wolf
Library Assistant 1
University Library, MARC

Topics: People