Asked and Answered

Get your questions answered in our incoming international student newsletter Asked & Answered | Stuff You Should Know:

May 2013

June 2013

July 2013

August 2013

September 2013

FAQ's (Frequently Asked Questions)

What can I do if I am denied a Visa?
If you encounter a denial from a U.S. Embassy or Consulate, be sure to first request a written notification explaining the reason(s) for the denial. More information on our website here.

When can I come to the United States?
The U.S. Consulate abroad can process your visa up to 120 days before the program start date. You may enter the country as early as 30 days in advance of the program start date.

How can my dependents (husband, wife or children) come with me?
If they plan to come, they must be issued their own SEVIS I-20 or DS-2019. More information on our website here.

What if the financial information is wrong on my I-20?
As long as the I-20 states that you have sufficient funds for your program you are eligible to apply for and receive a student visa. However, if the funds are less than what the cost of the program is, you should contact the IO to change it.

What should I do when I arrive to campus?
Attend an International Student Orientation and complete Immigration Check-In. More information here.