Steps for New Students

Newly admitted students can begin the process of obtaining a F-1 or J-1 visa stamp. As a first step, you should determine the type of visa you will need.
Read about the steps to this process below, and plan for arrival and entry into the U.S.

1. Submit a visa request

Your first step is to complete an I-20 (for F-1 status) or DS-2019 (for J-1 status) request form and provide necessary documentation to the International Office. Access the forms and learn about required documents.

2. Establish or  transfer a SEVIS record

SEVIS is a tracking system used by the government's Student Exchange and Visitor Program. After your 1-20 or DS-2019 has been issued you must register and pay a SEVIS fee.

3. Apply for a visa stamp

Apply for a visa stamp at a U.S. embassy or consulate outside the U.S. Learn more about required documentation to bring to your appointment.

4. Port of entry and arrival

Begin planning your trip to the U.S. and campus. This will include arrival in the country and inspection from a Customs and Border Protection officer. Make sure you have all required documents.

5. Student Orientation and check-in

All students must attend our International Student Orientation, which will include the required immigration check-in. We offer undergraduate and graduate student orientation sessions. Register for orientation and learn about immigration check-in.