Frequently Asked Questions

1. What can I do if I am denied a visa?

If you encounter a denial from a U.S. Embassy or Consulate, be sure to first request a written notification explaining the reason(s) for the denial. Read more on visa stamp processing.

2. When can I come to the United States?

The U.S. Consulate abroad can process your visa up to 120 days before the program start date. You may enter the country as early as 30 days in advance of the program start date.

3. How can my dependents (husband, wife or children) come with me?

If they plan to come, they must be issued their own SEVIS I-20 or DS-2019. Find additional information about bringing dependents.

4. What if the financial information is wrong on my I-20?

As long as the I-20 states that you have sufficient funds for your program you are eligible to apply for and receive a student visa. However, if the funds are less than what the cost of the program is, you should contact the IO to change it.

5. What should I do when I arrive to campus?

Attend an International Student Orientation and complete Immigration Check-In.