B-1/WB Visitor

The B-1/WB category was created for visitors to enter the United States for the purpose of participating in scientific, consultation and observation at NU.

Before visiting Northwestern on the B-1/WB category the inviting department must submit a B-1/WB Request Form and any documents the form may require to the IO.

B-1 CATEGORY:

B-1 is a type of nonimmigrant visa for persons desiring to enter the United States temporarily for business who are nationals of countries that are ineligible for the Visa Waiver Program.

The visitor must schedule a visa appointment at the US Embassy or Consulate in his or her home country to apply for a visa stamp. The following documents, as well as any others that may be required by the US Embassy or Consulate website, must be presented at the time of the appointment:

  • Letter of Invitation from Northwestern University department.
  • Proof that the visitor has adequate finances to support himself/herself for their duration of stay in the U.S.

VISA WAIVER PROGRAM (VWP) – WB VISA CATEGORY:

WB enables nationals of 36 participating countries to travel to the United States for tourism or business (visitor [B] visa purposes only) for stays of 90 days or less without obtaining a visa.

ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS:

  • The visitor must be a national of the VWP country that issued his or her passport.
  • The visitor's passport must be lawfully issued by a VWP country and be valid for six months beyond the intended visit.
  • The visitor must intend to enter the US for 90 days or less for temporary business.
  • The visitor must submit their intent to travel through the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) and must not make any travel arrangements until they receive an electronic approval from the US Department of State and the US Department of Homeland Security.
  • The visitor must have a nontransferable, nonrefundable round-trip ticket.
  • The visitor must not have failed to comply with the conditions of any previous admission under the Visa Waiver Program
For the most recent list of countries who participate in the Visa Waiver Program (VWP), please visit the Department of State website.

CANADIAN CITIZENS do not need to schedule an appointment with the US embassy or consulate to apply for a visa stamp. They can go to the US border or travel by air and request entry into the US as a visitor for business.

Canadian citizens must present the following documents upon entry to the US:

  • Letter of Invitation from Northwestern University department.
  • Proof that the visitor has adequate finances to support himself/herself for their duration of stay in the U.S.
  • Proof of Canadian citizenship (passport).

All B-1/WB visitors must check in with the IO once they arrive in the United States.