Pre-Completion OPT

Pre-completion type of OPT is used before the end date listed on your I-20, usually during the summer vacation and only if CPT is not an option.

If you are approved for this type of authorization, you must abide by the following guidelines.

  • Students on pre-completion OPT can only work part-time during school sessions. You can work full-time during official school vacation, such as summer.
  • Any time used on pre-completion OPT will be subtracted from the 12 months of post-completion OPT
  • You must still wait to receive the EAD before you can begin work. USCIS processing times are 3-4 months.

Are you eligible?

You must meet the following criteria:

  • You have been lawfully enrolled as a full-time student at least one full academic year (3 quarters, or 2 semesters)
  • You are currently in F-1 status.

How to apply

You must meet with an IO advisor before beginning the pre-completion OPT application process.