Past Employees of the Year

Year Name School/Department
1978 Lester I. Duff Abbott Hall (CH)
Eleanor C. Pedersen  University Library  (EV)
1979 Edward Leatherberry Dental School (CH)
Martha Ravlin Kellogg Graduate School of Management (EV)
1980 Nathan Essex Center for Experimental Research (CH)
Ruth E. Lewis International Programs (EV)
1981 Glenna M. Vining ECG Center (CH)
Marie Hartsfield  Housekeeping (EV)
1982 Victoria Monasterio Medical School (CH)
Joseph R. Hahn Physics Shops (EV)
1983 Mary L. Roberts Department of Medicine (CH)
Martha H. Cooper  WCAS Administration (EV) 
1984 John L. Henderson Research Technologist, Obstetrics & Gynecology (CH)
John Schmidt, Jr.  Instrument Maker, Civil Engineering (EV) 
1985 Laimute Tornau  Secretary, Community Health (CH)
Lillian M. Warren Administrative Secretary, Tech Administration (EV) 
1986 Travis Dobbs Secretary, Law School (CH)
Kenneth Cornwall Theater Technician, Office of Special Events (EV)
1987 Irene Lozano Clinical Assistant, Dental School (CH)
Mary Ellen Lewis Administrative Assistant, Office of the President (EV)
1988 Jack Heavens Engineering Foreman, Physical Plant Services (CH)
Maggie Jackson Accounting Clerk, Dormitories & Commons (EV)
1989 Vivian Thompson Executive Housekeeper, Dormitories & Commons (CH)
 Mary Schroeder Senior Payroll Clerk, Personnel (EV)
1990 Shirley Foster Department of Pharmacology (CH)
James P. Hahn  Materials Science Shop (EV)
1991 Joseph Sak Physical Plant (CH)
Gwendolyn P. Rayson Institutional Relations (EV)
1992 Anita Crittenden Medical School (CH)
Elvis V. Acuna General Services (EV)
1993 Anita Alvarez University College (CH)
Darren P. Davis, Sr. Public Safety (EV)
1994 Rosita Ramos Law School (CH)
Irene E. Butler Administrative Secretary, Office of Student Affairs (EV)
1995 Bobbie J. Filar General Services- Printing & Duplicating (CH) 
Penelope D. Warren  The Graduate School (EV)
1996 Rodney Greene Medical School (CH)
Florence Miller School of Continuing Studies (EV)
1997 Peggy Balthazar MED- Student Admissions (CH)
Laura O’Mara-James Undergraduate Program in Biological Sciences (EV)
1998 Joan Broholm Medical School (CH)
Sandra Grant Graduate Housing (EV)
1999 Jessy Abellard-Johnson Law School (CH)
Elizabeth Luby School of Speech (EV)
2000 Janet Shannon Law School (CH)
Hannah Maendel WCAS English (EV)
2001 Margaret Bruns Law School (CH)
Edward Bevan School of Speech- Theatre/Interpretation Center (EV)
2002 Kathleen Harris MED-Allergy (CH)
Ethel M. King WCAS Economics (EV)
2003 Marilyn Nunez MED- Molecular Pharmacology & Bio Chemistry (CH)
Deborah A. Brauer WCAS Political Science (EV)
2004 Eve M. Veis MED- Honors Program in Medical Education (CH)
Florence S. Sales WCAS Psychology (EV)
2005 Charlene Thomas Registrar, School of Continuing Studies (CH)
Krzysztof Kozubski WCAS History (EV)
2006 Eleni Garbes Manager of Operations, MED-Cancer Center (CH)
Sabin Gurung Kellogg Marketing (EV)
2007 Carrie Harper Research Administrator, Medical School (CH)
Laura Gerety Business Administrator, McCormick-Engineering and Applied Science (EV)
2008 Sachin Patel Facilities Coordinator, School of Continuing Studies (CH)
Paula Blaskovits Business Administrator, WCAS-History (EV)
2009 Matthew Durno Associate Director, MED-Donor Relations (CH)
Susan G. Fox Research Lab Manager, WCAS-BMBCB (EV)
2010 Patricia Niemeck Georgas Program Development Manager, MED-Family and Community Medicine (CH)
Gregory Jue Program Assistant, WCAS-Asian American Studies (EV)
2011 Lucy Millman Assistant Director, WCAS-Kapnck BIP (EV)
2012 Zach McHenry Manager, Kellogg Information Systems FaStCATS (EV)