Greek Awards

Greek Awards is an annual celebration of the success of the fraternity and sorority community at Northwestern. Chapters are encouraged to apply for awards based on their performance throughout the academic year.

For more information on the Awards process, please download a copy of the packet (.doc).

Award Winners 2011-2012

Award Recipient
Individual Awards
Outstanding Chapter Advisor/Alumnus

IFC: Eric Farbman, Alpha Epsilon Pi
MGC: Teresa Chung, Sigma Psi Zeta Sorority, Inc.
NPHC: Tiffany Woods, Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.
PHA: Heather Siscel, Zeta Tau Alpha

Outstanding New Member

IFC: Kevin Gerner, Pi Kappa Alpha
MGC: Anthony Iglesias, Omega Delta Phi Fraternity, Inc.
NPHC: Brandan Matthews, Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
PHA: Emily Fagan, Alpha Chi Omega

Outstanding Chapter President

IFC: Adam Matsil, Alpha Epsilon Pi
MGC: Michael Belmonte, Omega Delta Phi Fraternity, Inc.
NPHC: Jessica Holden, Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.
PHA: Maddy Bloch, Delta Gamma

Undergraduate Service

IFC: Anthony Duran, Sigma Chi
MGC: Sandra Garnica, Lambda Theta Alpha Latin Sorority, Inc.
NPHC: Kyra Woods, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
PHA: Jean Montano, Delta Zeta

Outstanding Senior

IFC: Jonathan Adair, Chi Psi
MGC: Hazim Ahmad, Omega Delta Phi Fraternity, Inc.
NPHC: Leila Pree, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
PHA: Emily Fletcher, Kappa Alpha Theta

Chapter Awards
Outstanding Philanthropic Event

IFC: Delta Chi
MGC: Sigma Lambda Gamma Sorority, Inc.
NPHC: Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Inc.
PHA: Pi Beta Phi

Outstanding Philanthropic Efforts/Initiatives

IFC: Sigma Chi
MGC: Sigma Psi Zeta Sorority, Inc.
NPHC: Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
PHA: Chi Omega

Outstanding Community Service Efforts

IFC: Sigma Chi
MGC: Omega Delta Phi Fraternity, Inc.
NPHC: Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
PHA: Kappa Alpha Theta

Outstanding Academic Programming

IFC: Phi Kappa Psi
MGC: Kappa Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc.
NPHC: Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.
PHA: Kappa Alpha Theta

Outstanding Public Relations

IFC: Delta Upsilon
MGC: Lambda Theta Alpha Latin Sorority, Inc.
NPHC: Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
PHA: Pi Beta Phi

Outstanding Campus/Greek Involvement

IFC: Pi Kappa Alpha
MGC: Sigma Lambda Gamma Sorority, Inc.
NPHC: Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
PHA: Delta Gamma

Outstanding Recruitment/Intake Initiatives

IFC: Delta Chi
MGC: Kappa Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc.
NPHC: Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.
PHA: Pi Beta Phi

Outstanding New Member Education

IFC: Alpha Epsilon Pi
MGC: Sigma Lambda Gamma Sorority, Inc.
NPHC: Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
PHA: Zeta Tau Alpha

Outstanding Membership Development

IFC: Alpha Epsilon Pi
MGC: Omega Delta Phi Fraternity, Inc.
NPHC: Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
PHA: Zeta Tau Alpha

Outstanding Chapter Management

IFC: Sigma Alpha Epsilon
MGC: Sigma Lambda Gamma Sorority, Inc.
NPHC: Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.
PHA: Alpha Chi Omega

Outstanding External Relations

IFC: Pi Kappa Alpha
MGC: Kappa Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc.
NPHC: Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc.
PHA: Chi Omega

Most Improved Chapter Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.
Overall Awards
Outstanding Faculty Member Karl Rosengren, nominated by Alpha Phi
Outstanding House Director Barb Natvig, Zeta Tau Alpha
James McLeod Distinguished Service Award Gary Kaufman, Phi Kappa Psi
Rho Lambda Leadership and Service Award Meredith Wise, Zeta Tau Alpha
Greek Leadership Award

Paul Huettner, Pi Kappa Alpha
Kelsey O'Hearn, Chi Omega

Community Spirit Award

IFC: Sigma Chi
MGC: Omega Delta Phi Fraternity, Inc.
NPHC: Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc.
PHA: Chi Omega

William Banis Greek Build Leadership Award Sigma Chi
Outstanding Joint Philanthropic Event Phall Phest - Gamma Phi Beta and Phi Kappa Psi
Battle of the Greeks - Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc. and Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.
Outstanding New Initiative Pi Beta Phi - Chapter Values Program
Chapter of the Year

IFC: Alpha Epsilon Pi
MGC: Sigma Lambda Gamma Sorority, Inc.
NPHC: Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
PHA: Pi Beta Phi

Greek Woman of the Year Kirstin Nordhaus, Delta Zeta
Greek Man of the Year Scott Ritter, Sigma Chi
Omega Society Honor Roll

Amin Elsaeed, Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Inc.
Lindsay Abbassian, Gamma Phi Beta
Andrew Duble, Sigma Alpha Epsilon
Sharon Kim, Kappa Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc.
Sinead Flood, Chi Omega
Ashleigh Joplin, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
Doug Gibson, Delta Chi
Tyris Jones, Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
Kimberly Nelson, Kappa Delta
Ruth Chen, Kappa Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc.
Kaitlyn Jahelka, Delta Delta Delta
Dallas Wright, Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc.
Rebecca Berg, Delta Gamma
Karina Vargas, Sigma Lambda Gamma Sorority, Inc.
Alex Conway, Phi Gamma Delta
Alex Wilson, Delta Chi

Previous Award Winners: