Greek Awards 2010-2011

Award Winners 2010-2011

Award Recipient
Individual Awards
Outstanding Chapter Advisor/Alumnus

IFC: Brian Ruben, Zeta Beta Tau
MGC: Carlos Rodriguez, Omega Delta Phi Fraternity, Inc.
NPHC: Dr. Debra Hill, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
PHA: Sarah Samuels, Alpha Phi

Outstanding New Member

IFC: Will Ritter, Sigma Chi
MGC: Connie Chang, Sigma Psi Zeta Sorority, Inc.
NPHC: Jasmine James, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
PHA: Kelly Saroff, Zeta Tau Alpha

Outstanding Chapter President

IFC: Paul Huettner, Pi Kappa Alpha
MGC: Cindy Teng, Sigma Psi Zeta Sorority, Inc.
NPHC: Joshua West, Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc.
PHA: Kate Fletcher, Kappa Alpha Theta

Undergraduate Service

IFC: Jay Patel, Phi Delta Theta
MGC: Patricia Lin, Kappa Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc.
NPHC: Beth Lynk, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
PHA: Kirstin Nielsen, Kappa Kappa Gamma

Outstanding Senior

IFC: Jonathan Bernstein, Sigma Alpha Epsilon
MGC: Judith Landeros, Lambda Theta Alpha Latin Sorority, Inc.
NPHC: Candace Carter, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
PHA: Ali Dvorak, Gamma Phi Beta

Chapter Awards
Outstanding Philanthropic Event

IFC: Sigma Chi
MGC: Lambda Theta Alpha Latin Sorority, Inc.
NPHC: Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Inc.
PHA: Zeta Tau Alpha

Outstanding Philanthropic Efforts/Initiatives

IFC: Zeta Beta Tau
MGC: Sigma Lambda Gamma Sorority, Inc.
NPHC: Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
PHA: Alpha Phi

Outstanding Community Service Efforts

IFC: Sigma Chi
MGC: Lambda Theta Alpha Latin Sorority, Inc.
NPHC: Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc.
PHA: Kappa Kappa Gamma

Outstanding Academic Programming

IFC: Alpha Epsilon Pi
MGC: Kappa Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc.
NPHC: Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
PHA: Chi Omega

Outstanding Public Relations

IFC: Alpha Epsilon Pi
MGC: Omega Delta Phi Fraternity, Inc.
NPHC: Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc.
PHA: Alpha Phi

Outstanding Campus/Greek Involvement

IFC: Sigma Alpha Epsilon
MGC: Lambda Theta Alpha Latin Sorority, Inc.
NPHC: Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
PHA: Delta Gamma

Outstanding Recruitment/Intake Initiatives

IFC: Zeta Beta Tau
MGC: Sigma Psi Zeta Sorority, Inc.
NPHC: Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
PHA: Delta Gamma

Outstanding New Member Education

IFC: Sigma Alpha Epsilon
MGC: Sigma Psi Zeta Sorority, Inc.
NPHC: Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
PHA: Delta Zeta

Outstanding Membership Development

IFC: Pi Kappa Alpha
MGC: Kappa Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc.
NPHC: Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
PHA: Gamma Phi Beta

Outstanding Chapter Management

IFC: Sigma Chi
MGC: Kappa Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc.
NPHC: Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
PHA: Delta Gamma

Outstanding External Relations

IFC: Pi Kappa Alpha
MGC: Omega Delta Phi Fraternity, Inc.
NPHC: Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc.
PHA: Chi Omega

Most Improved Chapter MGC: Omega Delta Phi Fraternity, Inc.
NPHC: Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc.
Overall Awards
Outstanding Faculty Member Eric Ferkenhoff, nominated by Kappa Kappa Gamma
Outstanding House Director Jean Murray, Kappa Kappa Gamma
James McLeod Distinguished Service Award Dr. Bill Banis, Vice President for Student Affairs
Rho Lambda Leadership and Service Award Jillian Altamura, Delta Gamma
Greek Leadership Award

Michael Beadle, Phi Delta Theta
Amanda Chen, Chi Omega

Community Spirit Award

IFC: Sigma Chi
MGC: Lambda Theta Alpha Latin Sorority, Inc.
NPHC: Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc.
PHA: Delta Zeta

William Banis Greek Build Leadership Award Chi Psi
Outstanding Joint Philanthropic Event Jail and Bail - Chi Psi and Kappa Kappa Gamma
Skate for the Kure - Delta Delta Delta, Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc. and Lambda Theta Alpha Latin Sorority, Inc.
Outstanding New Initiative Delta Gamma - Spring Sisterhood & Leadership Retreat
Chapter of the Year

IFC: Sigma Chi
MGC: Lambda Theta Alpha Latin Sorority, Inc.
NPHC: Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
PHA: Delta Gamma

Greek Woman of the Year Kate Butler, Chi Omega
Greek Man of the Year Michael Gebhardt, Sigma Phi Epsilon
Omega Society Honor Roll

Thomas Greaves, Beta Theta Pi
Jessamyn Sneed, Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.
Maria Salazar, Lambda Theta Alpha Latin Sorority, Inc.
Allie Hoffman, Kappa Alpha Theta
Barry McCardel, Beta Theta Pi
Beatriz Gomez, Lambda Theta Alpha Latin Sorority, Inc.
Eva Ryan, Kappa Kappa Gamma
Samantha Turner, Delta Delta Delta
AJ Nelson, Sigma Alpha Epsilon
Erica Garnett, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
Pei Chen, Delta Zeta
Rachel Garrison, Delta Delta Delta
Charlie Muller, Lambda Chi Alpha
Janissia Orgil, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
Lakshmi Ramachandran, Alpha Phi
Josh Wasserman, Zeta Beta Tau