Greek Awards 2009-10

Congratulations to all of the 2009-2010 award winners at the annual Order of Omega Awards Banquet!

Award Recipient
Individual Awards
Outstanding Chapter Advisor/Alumnus

IFC: Rabbi Dov Hillel Klein, Alpha Epsilon Pi
MGC: America Banda, Sigma Lambda Gamma Sorority, Inc.
NPHC: Kesha Burch-Sims, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
PHA: Brenda Wirth, Pi Beta Phi

Outstanding New Member

IFC: Andrew Brugman, Delta Chi
MGC: Hazim Ahmad, Omega Delta Phi Fraternity, Inc.
NPHC: Tyris Jones, Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
PHA: Danielle David, Kappa Kappa Gamma

Outstanding Chapter President

IFC: Wade Askew, Sigma Chi
MGC: Lisa DeLeon, Sigma Lambda Gamma Sorority, Inc.
NPHC: Evelyn Carter, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc,
PHA: Lauren Armstrong, Pi Beta Phi

Undergraduate Service

IFC: Todd Siegel, Zeta Beta Tau
MGC: Cindy Teng, Sigma Psi Zeta Sorority, Inc.
NPHC: Alex Spurlock, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
PHA: Ali Dvorak, Gamma Phi Beta

Outstanding Senior

IFC: Will Cinelli, Phi Delta Theta
MGC: Andrea Lopez, Kappa Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc.
NPHC: Corey Winchester, Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Inc.
PHA: Becca Cadoff, Alpha Phi

Chapter Awards
Outstanding Philanthropic Event

IFC: Alpha Epsilon Pi
MGC: Lambda Theta Alpha Latin Sorority, Inc.
NPHC: Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Inc.
PHA: Delta Zeta

Outstanding Philanthropic Efforts/Initiatives

IFC: Sigma Alpha Epsilon
MGC: Kappa Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc.
NPHC: Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc.
PHA: Kappa Kappa Gamma

Outstanding Community Service Efforts

IFC: Sigma Chi
MGC: Kappa Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc.
NPHC: Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
PHA: Kappa Delta

Outstanding Academic Programming

IFC: Alpha Epsilon Pi
MGC: Kappa Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc.
NPHC: Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
PHA: Kappa Alpha Theta

Outstanding Public Relations

IFC: Zeta Beta Tau
MGC: Kappa Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc.
NPHC: Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc.
PHA: Alpha Phi

Outstanding Campus/Greek Involvement

IFC: Zeta Beta Tau
MGC: Lambda Theta Alpha Latin Sorority, Inc.
NPHC: Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
PHA: Zeta Tau Alpha

Outstanding Recruitment/Retention

IFC: Sigma Alpha Epsilon
MGC: Sigma Psi Zeta Sorority, Inc.
NPHC: Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
PHA: Gamma Phi Beta

Outstanding New Member Education

IFC: Sigma Chi
MGC: Omega Delta Phi Fraternity, Inc.
NPHC: Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
PHA: Kappa Alpha Theta

Outstanding Membership Development

IFC: Sigma Chi
MGC: Sigma Lambda Gamma Sorority, Inc.
NPHC: Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
PHA: Gamma Phi Beta

Outstanding Chapter Management

IFC: Pi Kappa Alpha
MGC: Lambda Theta Alpha Latin Sorority, Inc.
NPHC: Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
PHA: Alpha Phi

Outstanding External Relations

IFC: Alpha Epsilon Pi
MGC: Omega Delta Phi Fraternity, Inc.
NPHC: Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
PHA: Pi Beta Phi

Overall Awards
Outstanding Faculty Member Weiko Lin, nominated by Kappa Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc.
Outstanding House Director Rica Reed, Delta Gamma
Distinguished Service Awards Don Lennie, Chi Psi
Greek Leadership Award

Brendan Flannery, Sigma Alpha Epsilon
Jocelyn Huang, Kappa Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc.

Community Spirit Award

IFC: Sigma Chi
MGC: Omega Delta Phi Fraternity, Inc.
NPHC: Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Inc.
PHA: Kappa Delta

Outstanding New Initiative Sigma Psi Zeta Sorority, Inc - Cultural Education Workshop
Chapter of the Year

IFC: Sigma Chi
MGC: Kappa Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc.
NPHC: Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
PHA: Alpha Phi

Greek Woman of the Year Priyanka Rupani, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
Greek Man of the Year Lucas Artaiz, Zeta Beta Tau
Omega Society Honor Roll

Jonathan McClure, Phi Kappa Psi
Erik Hartford, Lambda Chi Alpha
Aaron Jacobowitz, Zeta Beta Tau
Conrad Hendrickson, Chi Psi
Erik Slepak, Phi Kappa Psi
Danielle Cadet, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
Brittany Smith, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
Malavika Srinvasan, Delta Delta Delta
Kristie Marotta, Kappa Delta
Kerry Stuewer, Alpha Phi
Julie Karaba, Alpha Phi
Mandy Swanson, Gamma Phi Beta
Ivette DeMoya, Lambda Theta Alpha Latin Sorority, Inc.
Angie Rankin, Lambda Theta Alpha Sorority, Inc.
Tony Feliciano, Omega Delta Phi Fraternity, Inc.