Greek Awards 2008-09

Congratulations to the 2008-2009 award winners at the annual Greek Awards celebrations!

Award Recipient
Individual Awards
Outstanding Chapter Advisor/Alumnus

IFC: Tom Kramer, Sigma Phi Epsilon
MGC: Julie Han, Kappa Phi Lambda, Inc.
NPHC: Crystal Ellis-Abdullah, Delta Sigma Theta, Inc.
PHA: Anne Kremer, Gamma Phi Beta

Outstanding New Member

IFC: Sam Schwartz, Zeta Beta Tau
MGC: Karina Vargas, Sigma Lambda Gamma, Inc.
NPHC: Priyanka Rupani, Delta Sigma Theta, Inc.
PHA: Sarah Kuta, Gamma Phi Beta

Outstanding Chapter President

IFC: Mike Haas, Sigma Alpha Epsilon
MGC: Jocelyn Huang, Kappa Phi Lambda, Inc.
NPHC: Samuel Ludington, Phi Beta Sigma, Inc.
PHA: Emmy Parsons, Gamma Phi Beta

Undergraduate Service

IFC: Ben Mattson, Sigma Phi Epsilon
MGC: Keenya Hofmaier, Lambda Theta Alpha, Inc.
NPHC: Erica Garnett, Delta Sigma Theta, Inc.
PHA:Meixi Ng - Delta Zeta

Outstanding Senior

IFC: Chad Watkins, Phi Delta Theta
MGC: Esperanza Salgado, Sigma Lambda Gamma, Inc.
NPHC: Jeniece Fleming, Delta Sigma Theta, Inc.
PHA:Abby Longbottom, Kappa Kappa Gamma

Chapter Awards
Outstanding Philanthropic Event

IFC: Sigma Alpha Epsilon
MGC: Lambda Theta Alpha, Inc.
NPHC: Delta Sigma Theta, Inc.
PHA: Kappa Alpha Theta

Outstanding Philanthropic Efforts/Initiatives

IFC: Zeta Beta Tau
MGC: Omega Delta Phi, Inc.
NPHC: Delta Sigma Theta, Inc.
PHA: Chi Omega

Outstanding Community Service

IFC: Phi Kappa Psi
MGC: Lambda Theta Alpha, Inc.
NPHC: Delta Sigma Theta, Inc.
PHA: Alpha Phi

Outstanding Academic Programming

IFC: Sigma Phi Epsilon
MGC: Kappa Phi Lambda, Inc.
NPHC: Delta Sigma Theta, Inc.
PHA: Delta Gamma

Outstanding Public Relations

IFC: Zeta Beta Tau
MGC: Kappa Phi Lambda, Inc.
NPHC: Delta Sigma Theta, Inc.
PHA: Kappa Delta

Outstanding Campus/Greek Involvement

IFC: Zeta Beta Tau
MGC: Lambda Theta Alpha, Inc.
NPHC: Alpha Phi Alpha, Inc.
PHA: Chi Omega

Outstanding Recruitment/Retention

IFC: Sigma Chi
MGC: Kappa Phi Lambda, Inc.
NPHC: Alpha Phi Alpha, Inc.
PHA: Chi Omega

Outstanding New Member Education

IFC: Delta Chi
MGC: Sigma Lambda Gamma, Inc.
NPHC: Delta Sigma Theta, Inc.
PHA: Zeta Tau Alpha

Outstanding Membership Development

IFC: Sigma Alpha Epsilon
MGC: Kappa Phi Lambda, Inc.
NPHC: Alpha Kappa Alpha, Inc.
PHA: Delta Gamma

Outstanding Chapter Management

IFC: Alpha Epsilon Pi
MGC: Lambda Theta Alpha, Inc.
NPHC: Alpha Kappa Alpha, Inc.
PHA: Kappa Kappa Gamma

Outstanding External Relations

IFC: Evans Scholars
MGC: Sigma Lambda Gamma, Inc.
NPHC: Alpha Kappa Alpha, Inc.
PHA: Delta Zeta

Overall Awards
Outstanding Faculty Member Renee Engeln-Maddox, nominated by Delta Gamma
Outstanding House Director Susan Parmentier, Chi Omega
Distinguished Service Awards Dr. Mary Desler
Greek Leadership Award

Michael Casas, Lambda Chi Alpha
Caitlyn Shaw, Delta Zeta

Order of Omega Scholarships

Ryan Nelson, Sigma Alpha Epsilon
Lauren Biagi, Chi Omega

Community Spirit Award

IFC: Zeta Beta Tau
MGC: Omega Delta Phi, Inc.
NPHC: Phi Beta Sigma, Inc.
PHA: Kappa Alpha Theta

Outstanding New Initiative Omega Delta Phi, Inc., Young Knights Leadership Academy
Chapter of the Year

IFC: Sigma Alpha Epsilon
MGC: Kappa Phi Lambda, Inc.
NPHC: Delta Sigma Theta, Inc.
PHA: Chi Omega

Greek Woman of the Year Brittney Bahlman, Delta Gamma
Greek Man of the Year Peter Koelsch, Zeta Beta Tau
Omega Society Honor Roll

Will Hamlin, Phi Delta Theta
Ryan Nelson, Sigma Alpha Epsilon
Patrick Rice, Evans Scholars
Margaret Lewis, Alpha Phi
Jenny Fukumoto, Pi Beta Phi
AC Haley, Delta Gamma
Carryn Christianson, Delta Delta Delta
Carlos Rodriguez, Omega Delta Phi, Inc.
Tyler Yarbrough, Delta Sigma Theta, Inc.
Andrea Woods, Delta Sigma Theta, Inc.
Rodney Carew, Alpha Phi Alpha, Inc.
Mark Crain, Alpha Phi Alpha, Inc.
Jessica Lozada, Lambda Theta Alpha, Inc.
Daniel Heiferman, Alpha Epsilon Pi
Leila Stehlik-Barry, Chi Omega