2011-2012

Connor Doak

Connor Doak

ACLS Mellon Dissertation Completion Fellows

Howard Pashman

Howard Pashman

ACLS Mellon Dissertation Completion Fellows, Hurst Summer Institute Fellowship in Legal History

Miguel Merino

Miguel Merino

American Geosciences Insititute Minority Scholarship

Emiliano Monroy-Ríos

Emiliano Monroy-Ríos

American Geosciences Insititute Minority Scholarship

Elissa Harbert

Elissa Harbert

Alvin H. Johnson AMS 50 Dissertation Fellowship

Justine Howe

Justine Howe

American Association of University Women American Fellowship

Lindsay Hoyt

Lindsay Hoyt

American Association of University Women American Fellowship, Student and Early Career Council Dissertation Research Funding Awards

Betty Kong

Betty Kong

American Association of University Women American Fellowship

Rayane Alamuddin

Rayane Alamuddin

American Association of University Women American Fellowship

Matthew Cressler

Matthew Cressler

American Catholic Historical Association, John Tracy Ellis Dissertation Award

Bita Cyrus

Bita Cyrus

American Heart Association Pre-doctoral Fellowship

Eneda Hoxha

Eneda Hoxha

American Heart Association Pre-doctoral Fellowship

Teresa Schluessler

Teresa Schluessler

American Heart Association Pre-doctoral Fellowship

Evan Weber

Evan Weber

American Heart Association Pre-doctoral Fellowship

Igor Dubinsky

Igor Dubinsky

Army Congressional Fellowship

Ewain Gwynne

Ewain Gwynne

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship

Jennifer Mills

Jennifer Mills

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship

Jonathan Park

Jonathan Park

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship

Benjamin Francis

Benjamin Francis

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Russia)

Colette Ghunim

Colette Ghunim

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Egypt)

Crystal Godinez

Crystal Godinez

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Bolivia)

Krishni Metivier

Krishni Metivier

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Argentina), Kathryn Wasserman Davis 100 Projects for Peace (Argentina)

Caleb Natale

Caleb Natale

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (China)

Tracy Navichoque

Tracy Navichoque

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Turkey)

Irene Romulo

Irene Romulo

Bill Emerson National Hunger Fellows Program

Amanda Laabs

Amanda Laabs

Blue Engine Fellowship

Sarah Sanders

Sarah Sanders

Blue Engine Fellowship

Rachel Rosen

Rachel Rosen

Byron Fellowship Leadership Program, CDC Public Health Associate Program Fellowship

Jonathan Green

Jonathan Green

Cambridge Overseas Trust Scholarship, DAAD Study Scholarship, Donald B. Marron Award: Center for the Study of the Presidency

Sean Lee

Sean Lee

CAORC Critical Language Scholarship

Maha Jafri

Maha Jafri

Charlotte W. Newcombe Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship

Theresa Keeley

Theresa Keeley

Charlotte W. Newcombe Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship

Phonshia Nie

Phonshia Nie

Chiang Ching-kuo Foundation Doctoral Fellowship

Madsen Minax

Madsen Minax

Chicago Filmmakers and the Chicago Instructional Technology Foundation Grant, Core Program at the Museum of Fine Arts Houston

Tsing Wai Wong

Tsing Wai Wong

CIC-Smithsonian Institute Predoctoral Fellowship

Sean Lee

Sean Lee

Congress Bundestag Youth Exchange for Young Professionals

Leila Pree

Leila Pree

Coro Fellows Program

Allison Finn

Allison Finn

Council of American Ambassadors Walter and Leonore Annenberg Fellowship

Felix Richter

Felix Richter

Cullen Trust for Higher Education Fellowship Travel Award

Carlos Di Salvo

Carlos Di Salvo

DAAD Intensive Language Course Grant

Jason Ralph

Jason Ralph

DAAD Research Grant, Fulbright Grant (IIE/USIA) (Germany)

Matthew Robinson

Matthew Robinson

DAAD Research Grant

Emily Krulewitz

Emily Krulewitz

DAAD Research Internship in Science and Engineering

Ingrid Ringler

Ingrid Ringler

DAAD Research Internship in Science and Engineering

Lisa Tang

Lisa Tang

DAAD Research Internship in Science and Engineering

Nicole Bronnimann

Nicole Bronnimann

DAAD Summer Language Grant

Mahalia Kahsay

Mahalia Kahsay

DAAD Undergraduate Scholarship

Steven Montero

Steven Montero

DAAD Undergraduate Scholarship

Neil Stair

Neil Stair

DAAD Undergraduate Scholarship

Rachel Niffenegger

Rachel Niffenegger

De Ateliers Residency Program

Noah Horwitz

Noah Horwitz

Department of Energy Computational Science Graduate Fellowship, National Science Foundation Fellowship

David Weinberg

David Weinberg

Department of Energy Office of Science Graduate Fellowship, National Science Foundation Fellowship

Lisa Biggs

Lisa Biggs

Diversifying Higher Education Faculty in Illinois Fellowship

Kiyona Brewster

Kiyona Brewster

Diversifying Higher Education Faculty in Illinois Fellowship

Dorainne Levy

Dorainne Levy

Diversity Fund Graduate Travel Award Ford Foundation Pre-doctoral Fellowship, National Science Foundation Fellowship

Mavara Agha

Mavara Agha

James H. Dunn Fellowship

Sugandhi Chugani

Sugandhi Chugani

Education Pioneers Fellowship

Nathan Randall

Nathan Randall

Education Pioneers Fellowship

Erik Herberg

Erik Herberg

Erasmus Mundus Scholarship (EMAE)

Timothy Cycyota

Timothy Cycyota

Erasmus Mundus (MESPOM)

Ariel Drehobl

Ariel Drehobl

Erasmus Mundus (MESPOM)

Hunter Gits

Hunter Gits

Erasmus Mundus Scholarship (Neurasmus)

Adam Israelov

Adam Israelov

Fellowship at Auschwitz for the Study of Professional Ethics Fulbright Grant (IIE/USIA) (India)

Alexander Browman

Alexander Browman

Fonds de Recherche Société et Culture of Quebec

Sarah Hong

Sarah Hong

Fulbright Grant (IIE/USIA) (China), Fulbright Critical Language Enhancement Award (IIE) (Chinese)

Katherine Adamski

Katherine Adamski

Fulbright Grant (IIE/USIA) (India)

Anna Alber

Anna Alber

Fulbright Grant (IIE/USIA) Germany

David D'Antonio

David D'Antonio

Fulbright Grant (IIE/USIA) (Italy

Jennifer Haag

Jennifer Haag

Fulbright Grant (IIE/USIA) (France)

Jamie Hoversen

Jamie Hoversen

Fulbright Grant (IIE/USIA) (Hungary)

Azeta Kola

Azeta Kola

Fulbright Grant (IIE/USIA) (Albania)

Chiraag Kulkarni

Chiraag Kulkarni

Fulbright Grant (IIE/USIA) (India)

Kristin Lawson

Kristin Lawson

Fulbright Grant (IIE/USIA) (France)

Todd Levine

Todd Levine

Fulbright Grant (IIE/USIA) (Mexico), Princeton in Latin America Fellowship (Mexico)

Sigrid Lupieri

Sigrid Lupieri

Fulbright Grant (IIE/USIA) (Germany), Humboldt Foundation German Chancellor Research Fellowship

Elizabeth Oliver

Elizabeth Oliver

Fulbright Grant (IIE/USIA) (India)

Madeline Orenstein

Madeline Orenstein

Fulbright Grant (IIE/USIA) (Chile)

Rebecca Orr

Rebecca Orr

Fulbright Grant (IIE/USIA) (Turkey), Princeton in Asia Fellowship (Singapore)

Patricia Radkowski

Patricia Radkowski

Fulbright Grant (IIE/USIA) (Poland)

Tatiana Rostovtseva

Tatiana Rostovtseva

Fulbright Grant (IIE/USIA) (Bulgaria)

Anna Sims

Anna Sims

Fulbright Grant (IIE/USIA) (Italy)

Victoria Sun

Victoria Sun

Fulbright Grant (IIE/USIA) (Turkey)

Peter Thilly

Peter Thilly

Fulbright Grant (IIE/USIA) (China), Social Science Research Council International Dissertation Research Fellowship

Justin Trop

Justin Trop

Fulbright Grant (IIE/USIA) (Vietnam), Princeton in Asia Fellowship

Christine Yang

Christine Yang

Fulbright Grant (IIE/USIA) (South Korea)

Minna Zhou

Minna Zhou

Fulbright Grant (IIE/USIA) (Senegal)

Kelly Ksiazek

Kelly Ksiazek

Germanistic Society of America Award

Caitlin Callahan

Caitlin Callahan

Global Health Corps Fellowship, IDEX Fellowship in Social Enterprise

Hayley MacMillen

Hayley MacMillen

Global Health Corps Fellowship, IDEX Fellowship in Social Enterprise

Jill Bugajski

Jill Bugajski

Harry Ransom Center Dissertation Fellowship, Tamiment Library Dissertation Fellowship at the Center for the United States and the Cold War Wolfsonian–Florida international University Research Fellowship

Alison Boyd

Alison Boyd

Howard Hughes Medical Institute International Student Research Fellowship

Sebastian Ahrens

Sebastian Ahrens

Howard Hughes Medical Institute International Student Research Fellowship

Nicolas Restrepo

Nicolas Restrepo

Howard Hughes Medical Institute International Student Research Fellowship

Matthew Detar

Matthew Detar

Institute of Turkish Studies Award

Jael Weil

Jael Weil

Inter-American Foundation Grassroots Development Fellowship Program

Ella Wilhoit

Ella Wilhoit

Inter-American Foundation Grassroots Development Fellowship Program

Robin Hoecker

Robin Hoecker

Jacob K. Javits Fellowship

Kate Stephensen

Kate Stephensen

James Madison Foundation Fellowship

Isabel Rodriguez-Vega

Isabel Rodriguez-Vega

Kathryn Wasserman Davis 100 Projects for Peace

Joshua Townsend

Joshua Townsend

Kraus Crystallographic Research Award, National Science Foundation East Asia and the Pacific Summer Institute

Margaret Birkel

Margaret Birkel

Living with a Purpose Fellowship

Emilie Boone

Emilie Boone

Luce Dissertation Research Award

Sarah Smierciak

Sarah Smierciak

Marshall Scholarship, Rhodes Scholarship

Kristi Bain

Kristi Bain

Schallek Award from the Medieval Academy

Kevin Baker

Kevin Baker

Mellon THATCamp Fellowship

Kaitlin Speer

Kaitlin Speer

Microsoft Research Graduate Women's Scholarship

Andrew Kelly

Andrew Kelly

Miller Center National Fellowship Program

Kelly Kirkpatrick

Kelly Kirkpatrick

Mitchell Scholarship

Mark Locascio

Mark Locascio

NASA Graduate Student Researchers Program (GSRP) Fellowship

Timothy Rambo

Timothy Rambo

National Aeronautics and Space Administration Space Technology Research Fellowshi

Jonathan Barnes

Jonathan Barnes

National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship (NDSEG)

Daniel Gardner

Daniel Gardner

National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship (NDSEG)

Natalie Gruenke

Natalie Gruenke

National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship (NDSEG), National Science Foundation Fellowship

Henry Heitzer

Henry Heitzer

National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship (NDSEG)

Pratik Randeria

Pratik Randeria

National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship (NDSEG), National Science Foundation Fellowship

Michael Ross

Michael Ross

National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship (NDSEG)

Yuli Hsieh

Yuli Hsieh

National Science Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant

Jeffrey Kosbie

Jeffrey Kosbie

National Science Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant

Jessica Koski

Jessica Koski

National Science Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant

Jessica Lodewyck

Jessica Lodewyck

National Science Foundation East Asia and the Pacific Summer Institute

Michael Witek

Michael Witek

National Science Foundation East Asia and the Pacific Summer Institute

Lu Yao

Lu Yao

National Science Foundation East Asia and the Pacific Summer Institute, National Science Foundation Fellowship

Brian Aguado

Brian Aguado

National Science Foundation Fellowship

Victor Amin

Victor Amin

National Science Foundation Fellowship

Stacey Barnaby

Stacey Barnaby

National Science Foundation Fellowship

Stephen Brand

Stephen Brand

National Science Foundation Fellowship

Christiane Carney

Christiane Carney

National Science Foundation Fellowship

Peter Chung

Peter Chung

National Science Foundation Fellowship

Nathan Daly

Nathan Daly

National Science Foundation Fellowship

John Froberg

John Froberg

National Science Foundation Fellowship

Patrick Hankins

Patrick Hankins

National Science Foundation Fellowship

Alyssa Haynes

Alyssa Haynes

National Science Foundation Fellowship

Sarah Howell

Sarah Howell

National Science Foundation Fellowship

Christian Hoyos

Christian Hoyos

National Science Foundation Fellowship

Nicholas Jackson

Nicholas Jackson

National Science Foundation Fellowship

Lauren Linzmeier

Lauren Linzmeier

National Science Foundation Fellowship

Kyle Luck

Kyle Luck

National Science Foundation Fellowship

Lindsey Madison

Lindsey Madison

National Science Foundation Fellowship

Matthew O'Brien

Matthew O'Brien

National Science Foundation Fellowship

Jessica Perez

Jessica Perez

National Science Foundation Fellowship

Jessica Pouchet

Jessica Pouchet

National Science Foundation Fellowship

Lisa Qu

Lisa Qu

National Science Foundation Fellowship

Michael Rawlings

Michael Rawlings

National Science Foundation Fellowship

Katherine Rorschach

Katherine Rorschach

National Science Foundation Fellowship

Rachel Salk

Rachel Salk

National Science Foundation Fellowship

Ana Senior

Ana Senior

National Science Foundation Fellowship

Tejas Shastry

Tejas Shastry

National Science Foundation Fellowship

Yiwei She

Yiwei She

National Science Foundation Fellowship

Lauren Sturdy

Lauren Sturdy

National Science Foundation Fellowship

Julianne Troiano

Julianne Troiano

National Science Foundation Fellowship

Iliana Vargas

Iliana Vargas

National Science Foundation Fellowship

Katherine Weisshaar

Katherine Weisshaar

National Science Foundation Fellowship

Alexander Yee

Alexander Yee

National Science Foundation Fellowship

Christina Young

Christina Young

National Science Foundation Fellowship

Elisabeth Boeck

Elisabeth Boeck

National Security Education Program - Boren Undergraduate Scholarship

Samuel Ide

Samuel Ide

National Security Education Program - Boren Undergraduate Scholarship

Lyle Gordon

Lyle Gordon

Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada Scholarship

Adenike Adewuyi

Adenike Adewuyi

NIH Ruth L. Kirchstein Individual National Research Service Award

Oyinlolu Adeyanju

Oyinlolu Adeyanju

NIH Ruth L. Kirchstein Individual National Research Service Award

Angela Anderegg

Angela Anderegg

NIH Ruth L. Kirchstein Individual National Research Service Award

Charles Anderson

Charles Anderson

NIH Ruth L. Kirchstein Individual National Research Service Award

Roxanne Atienza

Roxanne Atienza

NIH Ruth L. Kirchstein Individual National Research Service Award

Abigail Brown

Abigail Brown

NIH Ruth L. Kirchstein Individual National Research Service Award

Laura Campochiara

Laura Campochiara

NIH Ruth L. Kirchstein Individual National Research Service Award

James Dewey

James Dewey

NIH Ruth L. Kirchstein Individual National Research Service Award

Julianne Hatfield

Julianne Hatfield

NIH Ruth L. Kirchstein Individual National Research Service Award

Jennifer Krizman

Jennifer Krizman

NIH Ruth L. Kirchstein Individual National Research Service Award

Kara Nordin

Kara Nordin

NIH Ruth L. Kirchstein Individual National Research Service Award

Christopher Pope

Christopher Pope

NIH Ruth L. Kirchstein Individual National Research Service Award

Sarah Romereim

Sarah Romereim

NIH Ruth L. Kirchstein Individual National Research Service Award

Elliot Rouse

Elliot Rouse

NIH Ruth L. Kirchstein Individual National Research Service Award

Julia Schuchard

Julia Schuchard

NIH Ruth L. Kirchstein Individual National Research Service Award

Amy Sebeson

Amy Sebeson

NIH Ruth L. Kirchstein Individual National Research Service Award

Rachel Scholes

Rachel Scholes

NOAA Ernest F. Hollings Undergraduate Scholarship

David Potter

David Potter

North American Summer School in Logic, Language and Information Travel Grant

Cristian Ziliberberg

Cristian Ziliberberg

Open Society Foundations Doctoral Fellows Program

Lauren Bohn

Lauren Bohn

Overseas Press Club Foundation Fellowship

Rosemary Bush

Rosemary Bush

Paleontological Society Student Research Grant

Victor Roy

Victor Roy

Paul & Daisy Soros Fellowship for New Americans

Abhit Bhandari

Abhit Bhandari

Princeton in Africa Fellowship (Senegal)

Mark Birnahu

Mark Birnahu

Princeton in Africa Fellowship (Ethiopia)

Neal Emery

Neal Emery

Princeton in Africa Fellowship (Lesotho)

Richard Ahn

Richard Ahn

Radiological Society of North American Research Medical Student Grant

Bobby Cheon

Bobby Cheon

Salimetrics Distinguished Student Scholar Award, Society for the Psychological Study of Social Issues Fellowship

Ashley Johnson

Ashley Johnson

Sam Fishman Travel Award from the Reuther Library at Wayne State

Laurel Childress

Laurel Childress

Schlanger Scientific Ocean Drilling Fellowship

Maria Brackin

Maria Brackin

Scholar of the Saint Andrew's Society of NYS

Alexandra White

Alexandra White

Sinai Scholar Fellowship

Angela Cooper

Angela Cooper

Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada Fellowship

Takaaki Daitoku

Takaaki Daitoku

Society for Historians of American Foreign Relations Global Scholars Grant

Abdoulaye Sounaye

Abdoulaye Sounaye

South-South Rethinking Development Fellowship

Katie Good

Katie Good

Social Science Research Council Dissertation Proposal Development Fellowship

Kristin Bernstein

Kristin Bernstein

Tau Beta Pi Fellowship

Alexander Gourse

Alexander Gourse

Thayer Short-Term Research Fellowship from UCLA Library

Rachel Schwartz

Rachel Schwartz

Tikvah Summer Seminar Fellowship

Samir Mayekar

Samir Mayekar

Truman National Security Fellowship

Robert Heishman

Robert Heishman

Union League Civic & Arts Foundation Visual Arts Award

Allison Gifford

Allison Gifford

New York City Urban Fellows Program

Muthiah Annamalai

Muthiah Annamalai

Urban Prep Fellows Program

Aaron Faucher

Aaron Faucher

Urban Prep Fellows Program Venture for America Fellowship

Coleen Kent

Coleen Kent

Urban Prep Fellows Program

Nicolas Ruge

Nicolas Ruge

Urban Prep Fellows Program

Dung Nguyen

Dung Nguyen

Vietnam National Foundation Fellowship

Winter Werner

Winter Werner

Walter L. Arnstein Prize For Dissertation, Research in Victorian Studies (Midwest Victorian Studies Association)

Jesse Nasta

Jesse Nasta

William E. Foley Research Fellowship from the Missouri State Archives

Kyle Kremer

Kyle Kremer

Winston Churchill Scholarship