2008-2009

Adamczyk

Andrew Adamczyk

Achievement Rewards for College Scientists

Brown

Genevieve Brown

Achievement Rewards for College Scientists

Kogan

Irina Kogan

Fulbright Austrian Teaching Assistantship

Marvin

Rebecca Copeland Marvin

Achievement Rewards for College Scientists

Hayes

Patrick Hayes

Achievement Rewards for College Scientists

Morris

Hannah Morris

Fulbright Austrian Teaching Assistantship

Trombly

Daniel Trombly

Achievement Rewards for College Scientists

Ahmad

Annelyse Ahmad

Clinton Fellowship for Service in India

Shami

Salma Al-Shami

Fulbright Grant (Syria)

Rostovtseva

Tatiana Rostovtseva

Clinton Fellowship for Service in India

Smith

Nikolai Smith

Clinton Fellowship for Service in India Humanity in Action Fellowship

Burack

Victoria Burack

Fulbright Grant (Spain)

Kasimis

Demetra Kasimis

Mellon/ACLS Dissertation Completion Fellowship

Johnson

Sarah Johnson

American Psychological Association Dissertation Award

Carlson

Alexandra Carlson

Fulbright Grant (Venezuela)

Roberts

Wendy Roberts

Andrew W. Mellon Fellowship Carpenter Fellow in Early American Religious Studies Charlotte W. Newcombe Dissertation Fellowship Peterson Fellowship

Chusid

Abra Chusid

Ann Shaw Fellowship

Cheadle

Nicholas Cheadle

Fulbright Grant (Colombia)

Nicolau

Zachary Nicolaou

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship

Sheppard

John Sheppard

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship

Ciryam

Prajwal Ciryam

Fulbright Grant (United Kingdom)

Zhu

Aleksandr Zhukhovitskiy

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship

Wanless

Antony Wanless

Biotechnology Predoctoral Training Program

DeMarco

Amanda DeMarco

Fulbright Grant (Germany) Fulbright Austrian Teaching Assistantship (declined)

Hill

Tyler Hill

CAORC Critical Language Scholarship Fulbright Grant (South Korea)

Sumadi

Sarah Sumadi

CAORC Critical Language Scholarship

Doll

Kristin Doll

Fulbright Grant (France)

Cassidy

Justin Cassidy

Cellular and Molecular Basis of Disease Training Grant

Bamming

Darja Bamming

Center for Genetic Medicine Travel Award

Garcia

Monica Garcia

Fulbright Grant (Mexico)

Yalowitz

Adam Yalowitz

Center for the Study of the Presidency

Bowen

Andrew Bowen

Congress-Bundestag Youth Exchange for Young Professionals

Gomez

Karinna Gomez

Fulbright Grant (Iceland)

Usova

Anastasia Usova

Congress-Bundestag Youth Exchange for Young Professionals

Khan

Yonatan Kahn

Churchill Scholarship  

Heitz

Joseph Heitz

Fulbright Grant (Slovenia)

Gucier

Arda Gucler

DAAD Intensive Language Course Grant

Ackerman

John Ackerman

DAAD Study Scholarship

Kaplan

Sarah Kaplan

Fulbright Grant (Venezuela)

Hakes

Kevin Hakes

DAAD Study Scholarship

Liu

Jiaxi Liu

DAAD Summer Grant Jack Kent Cooke Scholarship

Knowles

Jessica Knowles

Fulbright Grant Philippines

Davis

Lauren Davis

DAAD Undergraduate Scholarship

Subanani

Chirag Sabunani

Davis UWC Global Trade and Development Fellowship

Koenig

Anne Koenig

Fulbright Grant (Germany)

Kim

Jun Kim

Department of Defense Breast Cancer Program

Gabrielova

Eugenia Gabrielov

Distributed Research Experience for Undergraduates Program (DREU)

Komisar

Lexie Komisar

Fulbright Grant (Mexico)

Collier

Azurii Collier

Diversifying Higher Education in Illinois (DFI) Society for Neuroscience: Neuroscience Scholars Program

Levy

Latasha Levy

Diversifying Higher Education in Illinois (DFI)

Kredell

Brendan Kredell

Fulbright Grant (Canada)

Bayram

Can Bayram

Boeing Engineering Student of the Year Award IEEE Photonics Society Graduate Student Fellowship Dow Sustainability Innovation Challenge SPIE Scholarship

Lindemann

Zachary Lindemann

Dow Sustainability Innovation Challenge

Mallampati

Divya Mallampati

Fulbright Grant (India)

Manibog

Yann Manibog

Dow Sustainability Innovation Challenge

Pierre

Cynthia Pierre

Dow Sustainability Innovation Challenge

Melser

Katelyn Mesler

Fulbright Grant (Israel)

West

Eric West

Dow Sustainability Innovation Challenge

Yu

Suelyn Yu

Dow Sustainability Innovation Challenge

Ouanian

Kristen Ounanian

Fulbright Grant (Denmark)

Parrott

Michael Parrott

Erasmus Mundus (FAME) Scholarship

Boren

Braxton Boren

Gates Cambridge Scholarship

Pancratz

Stacy Pancratz

Fulbright Grant (Morocco)

Buterbaugh

Kristin Buterbaugh

Gates Cambridge Scholarship

Dillon

David Dillon

Gates Cambridge Scholarship

Patel

Swati Patel

Fulbright Grant (Brazil)

Robinson

Chandler Robinson

Gates Cambridge Scholarship

Roy

Victor Roy

Gates Cambridge Scholarship

Porter

Carrie Porter

Fulbright Grant (United Kingdom)

Johnson

Maxwell Johnson

Gilder Lehrman History Scholars Program

Breidenbach

Michael Breidenbach

Humane Studies Fellowship Richard Weaver Scholarship

Ranganathan

Manjari Ranganathan

Fulbright Grant (India)

Soma

Gauthami Soma

Humanity in Action Fellowship

Nolan

Paul Nolan

Illinois Chemical Education Undergraduate Scholarship

Raucher

Michal Raucher

Fulbright Grant (Israel)

Andrews

Jeffrey Andrews

Illinois Space Grant Consortium Scholarship

Andreeff

Daniel Andreeff

Institute for Social and Economic Research and Policy

Robins

Alexander Robins

Fulbright Grant (Ireland)

Zhang

Arthur Zitao Zhang

American Society of Civil Engineers Annual Scholarship Institute for Transportation Engineers Scholarship Award Transportation Clubs International Annual Student-- Hooper Memorial Scholarship

Pillai

Gokila Pillai

100 Projects for Peace

Sakai

Toku Sakai

Fulbright Grant (Japan)

Thomas

Cristina Thomas

100 Projects for Peace

Nickson

Dana Nickson

Leadership Alliance Summer Research Grant

Scher

Victoria Scher

Fulbright Grant (Mexico)

Guloy

Amado Guloy

Link Foundation Energy Fellowship

Gruen

Andrew Gruen

Luce Scholars Program

Streib

Matthew Streib

Fulbright Grant (Morocco)

Brogaard

Kristin Brogaard

Malkin Scholar Award

Cassidy

Justin Cassidy

Malkin Scholar Award

Summers

Elisabeth Summers

Fulbright Grant (Germany)

Kleiner

Samuel Kleiner

Marshall Scholarship

Yermakova

Anya Yermakova

Rhodes Scholarship Marshall Scholarship (declined)

Woodworth

Donald Woodworth III

Fulbright Grant (Spain)

Hunter

Marcus Hunter

Minority Fellowships Program at the American Sociological Association

Martell

Jeffrey Martell

MIT Edward Clark Walsh Presidential Fellowship National Science Foundation Fellowship

Zien

Katherine Zien

Fulbright Grant (Panama)

Marino

Lauren Parnell Marino

Mitchell Scholarship

Kreno

Lauren Kreno

National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship National Science Foundation Fellowship

Meredig

Bryce Meredig

National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship

Young

Kaylie Young

National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship National Science Foundation Fellowship

Bant

Jason Bant

National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke National Research Award

Oconner

Lori Delale-O'Connor

National Science Foundation Dissertation Improvement Grant Spencer Foundation Dissertation Fellowship

Bouiteau

René Boiteau

National Science Foundation Fellowship Churchill Scholarship

Clark

Alan Clark

National Science Foundation Fellowship

Fischer

Rebecca Fischer

National Science Foundation Fellowship

Gettler

Lee Gettler

National Science Foundation Fellowship

Miranda

Almita Miranda

National Science Foundation Fellowship

Cohen

Adam Morris-Cohen

National Science Foundation Fellowship

Murray

Ian Murray

National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship National Science Foundation Fellowship

Powers

Chivon Powers

National Science Foundation Fellowship Society for Neuroscience: Neuroscience Scholars Program

Stubbs

Matilda Stubbs

National Science Foundation Fellowship

Thayer

Zaneta Thayer

National Science Foundation Fellowship

Turpin

Matthew Turpin

National Science Foundation Fellowship

Adamski

Katherine Adamski

National Italian American Foundation Voyage of Discovery

Kitna

Ryosuke Kita

NIH Post Baccalaureate Intramural Research Training Award

Han

Lucy Han

NIH Summer Internship Program in Biomedical Research

Srinivasan

Sharan Srinivasan

NIH Oxford/Cambridge University Scholars Program (Declined)

Beeler

Carolyn Beeler

NPR Kroc Fellowship

Boyd

Katherine Boyd

Philanthropic Educational Organization Scholarship

Kirkpatrick

Kelly Kirkpatrick

Princeton in Asia Fellowship

Kacprzak

Janine Kacprzak

Princeton in Latin America Fellowship

BentleyTabitha Bentley

Public Policy and International Affairs Fellowship

Richardson

Tasha Richardson

Public Policy and International Affairs Fellowship

Dwihnal

Mallory Dwinal

Rhodes Scholarship USA Today All-USA College Academic Team

Somaskanda

Sumangali Somaskanda

Robert Bosch Foundation Fellowship

Craig

Amanda Craig

Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship (United Kingdom)

Thurman

Brooke Thurman

Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship (Peru)

Apte

Trisha Apte

Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship (Ghana)

Jani

Ina Jani

Rotary Cultural Ambassadorial Scholarship (Senegal)

KalemaWilliam Kalema

Social Equity Venture Fund Student Essay Competition

Smierciak

Catherine Smierciak

DAAD Study Scholarship for Artists and Musicians

Nguyen

Minh Binh Nguyen

SPIE Scholarship

Kim

Jeong Kim

Social Science Research Council Dissertation Proposal Development Fellowship

Chow

Yee Hoong Chow

ThinkSwiss Scholarship

Patrick Johnston

Patrick Johnston

US Institute of Peace Fellowship

Cristina Burack

Cristina Burack

US Teaching Assistantships at Austrian Secondary Schools