Skip to main content

Planning Committee

Meeting Minutes


Subcommittee Chairs

Committee Members

Unit/School Representative(s)
Admissions Chris Watson, Onis Cheathams
Alumni MaryAnn Marsh
Alumni Relations and Development Karyn Reif, Jackie Williams
Athletics Maria Sanchez
Black Alumni Association Jeffrey Sterling, Sonia Waiters
Block Museum Susy Bielak
Board of Trustees Paula Pretlow
Department of African American Studies Martha Biondi, E. Patrick Johnson
Faculty Senate Robert Hariman
Global Marketing and Communications Donna Biernadski, Karla Del Angel
Government Relations Dave Davis
Human Resources Dana Bradley
Multicultural Student Affairs Daviree L. Velázquez Phillip
Neighborhood and Community Relations Alan Anderson
Office of Institutional Diversity and Inclusion Jabbar R. Bennett, Nsombi B. Ricketts,
Theresa Bratanch, Sarah Bopp
Office of the President Eugene Lowe
Office of the Provost Ron Braeutigam, Lee West
One Book One Northwestern Nancy Cunniff
University Libraries/Archives Kathleen Bethel, Kevin Leonard, Charla Wilson
Women's Center Sekile Nzinga-Johnson
Schools and Colleges  
Feinberg School of Medicine Teresa Mastin, John Franklin
Kellogg School of Management Michele Rogers, Carole Cahill
McCormick School of Engineering and Applied Science Joseph Holtgreive
Medill School of Journalism, Media, Integrated
Marketing Communications
Charles Whitaker
Pritzker School of Law Susie Spies Roth
School of Communication Viorica Marian
School of Professional Studies Peter Kaye, Christopher Pevey Harry
School of Education and Social Policy Susan Olson
The Graduate School Dana Bozeman, Damon Williams
Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences Ann Bradlow
Student Affairs Departments
Campus Inclusion and Community Lesley-Ann Brown-Henderson
Career Advancement Kamilah Allen
Dean of Students Nicole Eggleston-Watkins
Leadership and Community Engagement Val Buchanan
Office of Fraternity & Sorority Life Travis Martin
Multicultural Student Affairs Dav Velázquez Phillip
Norris University Center Brittany Williams
Religious Life Tim Stevens
Residential Services Dan Amato
Student Organizations  
Associated Student Government Austin Gardner, Alecia Richards
For Members Only (FMO) Kasey Semaj Brown, Jade Mitchell
Black Management Association Stephon Davis, Ziggy Abdisubhan
Black Law Students Association Kyla Taylor
Black Graduate Student Association Jann Grovogui, Phylindia Gant
Student National Medical Association Christopher Gordon